Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PowerShell: How to determine who is logged onto a remote Windows System

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need some code to help me determine who is logged into a remote computer.

Specially, who is logged onto a Window 7 and/or Windows 2008 system. (Since multiple people can be logged on...)

I'm using this code now, and it pretty much shows me as logged onto a bunch of stuff... that I'm fairly certain I'm not logged into.  (So I suspect it's showing the credentials I'm using to run the script.)

$serverlist = [collections.arraylist] (@(Get-QADComputer -OSName 'Windows*Server*' | Select-Object -ExpandProperty name) | %{$_} | Sort-Object)

ForEach($Server in $serverlist)  

{Gwmi Win32_Computersystem -Comp $Server | Select Name, UserName}

I'm specifically interested to know if there is a way to determine multiple logons to one system.
0
Comment
Question by:gerhardub
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 33649195
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 33649590
That doesn't appear to work, and if the function does, it's not working for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 33649595
Is there anything that is not WMI that could be useful?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 33649742
Not that I know of, but there might be.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
soostibi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33653924
This gives all interactive and terminal logons. Unfortunately I am not able to run it remotly using the remoting of WMI, only by the remoting of PowerShell.
Get-WmiObject -Class win32_logonsession -Filter "LogonType = 2 OR LogonType = 10"  | 
    %{ get-wmiobject -Query "Associators of {Win32_logonSession.LogonID=$($_.LogonId)} where AssocClass = Win32_LoggedOnUser Role=Dependent" }

Open in new window

0