Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

length in decimal

Posted on 2010-09-10
11
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
does it include the period (.) also?

642418216.00
is this 11 or 12 bytes?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ghayasurrehman
ghayasurrehman earned 160 total points
ID: 33649403
12 bytes
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33649422
so, dot is always included?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vdr1620
vdr1620 earned 160 total points
ID: 33649445
Its 12..

use the below to determine the size
select LEN(642418216.00)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 33649606
But understand that decimal is a variable-length datatype. So this number is 12 byte width, but other number could be less or more bytes, depending on the number of digits.

See this link for more information: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190476.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33649687
OK.

>>this number is 12 byte width, but other number could be less

you  mean 6424.26 is 6 bytes and 11.1 is 3 bytes, right?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33649696
in the link you provided
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190476.aspx

it says int is 4 bytes only - is it because it lacks the decimal point and hence less storage used, as compared to the decimal?

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gplana
gplana earned 160 total points
ID: 33649868
int last 4 bytes because uses binary encoding, and uses the int as is encoded on the machine. You can represent any integer nmber from -2^31 to +2^31-1. So in total they are 2^32 which are the possible combinations on a 32 bits integer (i.e. 4 bytes).
Decimal packs decimal digits. On this encoding you need 4 bits for every digit, so you can represent 2 digits on a byte.This is the theory, but you need some extra bytes to know how long is the data, as it's a variable width datatype
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 668 total points
ID: 33650876
For decimal columns, the physical storage is based on the *total* digits (precision):

Precision Storage bytes
1 - 9         5
10-19       9
20-28     13
29-38     17

So, decimal(9, <whatever>) takes 5 bytes, decimal(10, <whatever>) takes 9 bytes, etc..

The decimal point is not stored per se.  Decimals are stored in an internal format -- you don't really have to worry abou the details of that.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Snarf0001
Snarf0001 earned 640 total points
ID: 33650942
Scott is completely correct, the number you indicated takes 9 bytes to store, not 11 or 12.

>> select LEN(642418216.00)

will NOT return the actual data storage length, it returns the number of characters.
To return the actual storage size, use DATALENGTH()

select DATALENGTH(642418216.00)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:parthmalhan
parthmalhan earned 212 total points
ID: 33652333
Decimal is not included

if the datatype of a field is numeric(5,2)
then
its can contain atmost (999.99) value

Decimal point s not included in numeric

But if you are using varchar(5)
then decimal is also counted
so value may 33333
or 333.3
or 99.99 etc
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33661737
Thanks for correcting that. helped.
0