Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

auto logoff after 30 minutes of inactivity

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How can I configure auto logoff after 30 minutes of inactivity?
0
Comment
Question by:Opusretis
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
grantsewell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33649535
In Group Policy, navigate to:

Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Remote Desktop Services > Remote Desktop Session Host > Session Time Limits

Inside this location, there are numerous settings, such as "Set time limit for active but idle Remote Desktop Services sessions", which will force a logoff when the time limit expires.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Kumar
ID: 33649772
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grantsewell
ID: 33651789
Were you able to try out the group policy settings? Terminal Services wasn't mentioned in the post, but I noticed your reference in the tag. I use the same policies on my systems and it works well.

Good luck!
0