[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 and NT Backup - log files not being flushed

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have NTbackup running on Exchange 2003 and for the past little while even though we have circular logging disabled the logs keep building. I have seen some notes about checking to see if a log file is corrupt and fixing via ESEutil etc. but I am wondering if as a quick test and possible cleanup if I enable circular logging to create a new set of logs and then disable it might that do the trick of ridding us of this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gunter17 earned 400 total points
ID: 33649589
I believe disabling re-enabling circular logging requires a services restart - did you do that after the change?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 400 total points
ID: 33649598
if your backup is completing without errors then your logs should be flushed, monitor your event log at the end of the backup any errors ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33649601
lineonecorp == do not enable circular logging. period.

you can use ntbackup to flush logs.
All you need to do is configure a normal backup and flush logs. see the guide below.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Backup-Restore-NTBACKUP.html

Log disk full
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Exchange-log-disk-full.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33649663
I don't want to have circular logging enabled for good just as means of perhaps fixing this problem - e.g. let it run to see if it works and then turning it off. I have additional backup of the Exchange server so it's not a matter that if mess up the NT Backup I will have no recourse. I am just wondering what the implications are of switching back and forth.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 400 total points
ID: 33649698
when you turn circular logging on -- your logs will be flushed useless
when you stop circular logging - log genereation will restart

there are other issues - listed here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/147524
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33650052
Thanks for the info.
0