Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit AD Login Time

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I limit the amount of time a domain user can be connected?

Lets say I want to limit them to 30 minutes, so after being logged in for 30 minutes they get booted
0
Comment
Question by:TestMonkey
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gunter17 earned 668 total points
ID: 33649613
This is appliable via a group policy and the "Logon Hours" option within Active Directory > Account page of a user. See: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787251(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 33649626
No natively way that I know of to do that.  You can limit thier hours but not 30 minutes and then off.  I'll see if I can find a script that may help
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:grantsewell
grantsewell earned 664 total points
ID: 33649966
This can be done with kiosk add-in tools such as Windows SteadyState, or controlled centrally for terminal services with Group Policy, but they are correct, there is no native way of doing this. Features such as this are one of the big reasons many schools adopted Novell early on.
0