[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add Northwind database to SQLExpress

Posted on 2010-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Dir,

When I downloaded SQLExpress, I could not find the Northwind database in it.
Where can I download this database and include in the SQLExpress?

Thanks,
JT
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
alainbryden earned 1000 total points
ID: 33649749
You need to create these databases. You can download scripts to load this and other sample databases here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=06616212-0356-46a0-8da2-eebc53a68034&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Vijay
Mohit Vijay earned 1000 total points
ID: 33649767
try it...

1) Navigate to the following URL and lick the Download button - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=06616212-0356-46a0-8da2-eebc53a68034&displaylang=en

2) Complete the download and install process. This places the necessary files for Northwind (and Pubs) into the "c:\Sql Server 2000 Sample Databases" folder.

3) Open a command window. (Go to Start, Run, type Command and click OK)

4) Change the directory to the sample databases (type:  cd c:\SQL Server Sample Databases)

5) Type or paste the following into the command window replacing computerName with the actual name of your computer:

   osql -E -S computerName/SqlExpress -i instnwnd.sql

6) now go to VS and create a data connection using the computerName\sqlexpress as the Server name in the Add Connection dialog. The Northwind database should now be available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 33683196
Hi VjSoft,

I downloaded the file from the website you indicated. It is *.msi file.
Do I have to run this program ? How can I get the file name instnwnd.sql file?

Thanks,
JT
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33683230
Yes please run it.
Have you downloaded it from Microsoft Site? If yes, ok run this, it will install your required database.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33683245
You have to follow above steps (http:#a33649767)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 33683298
Hi VjSoft,

I google this file (instnwnd.sql), and I run the command. But I got the error like:
[DBNETLIB]SQL Server does not exist or access denied

So the command  osql -E -S computerName/SqlExpress -i instnwnd.sql

in which  computerName is the servername ???

Thanks,
JT
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33683339
yes computer name is server name.

Actually In default installation, your computer name will always be servername

What you provide when you login into sQL server using Manage consol? that server name will be in place of "computerName/SqlExpress"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 33702626
Hi VjSoft,

I enterd my correct computer name, but still not working.
Any ideas?

Thanks,
JT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35380712
Thanks,
JT
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35380718
Hi,

 Why I can't split points here?

Thanks,
JT
0