Solved

Exchange server 2003 - can not sent to external doimains or receive from external all mail is stuck in Queue

Posted on 2010-09-10
76
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Today I noticed all outgoing mail I was sending, I received a delayed delivery notification.  Then I looked at the ESM I noticed that they are all stuck in the Queue.  I also noticed that I have not received any E-mails today??? I know know we have serious problems.  We are running Exchange server standard edition, years ago I modofoed the regestry to increase the mail store from 16GB to 75GB and noticed that we have exceeded the 75GB mark which I am sure is not helping this situation.  Does anyone have any suggestions I can try to temporarly ge teveryone online or do I have to dismount the mail store and run ESUTIL,, Is this the correct syntax? D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /D "d:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb"

Or Could this be a virus attack?

Thanks,
Mike
E-mail-Server.docx
0
Comment
Question by:IngramEntities
  • 33
  • 25
  • 9
  • +2
76 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
you need to perform an offline defrag

eseutil /d "c:\program files\exhsrvr\mdbdata\prv1.edb"

check demzters guide here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
since you are at 75gb you most likely do not have any whitespace for eseutil to free up
check your application log for 1221 event which will verify your current free space

you need to mount the database and clean out mailboxes
then you can run the eseutil /d

the next day your database will dismount again, but you can remount it
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
it will dismount again until you get below 75gb is what i meant to say
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
Comment Utility
Yes the command is correct.
You could just swittch the folder to where you have the database and run it from there.
Do you have enough space on the D: drive to run the defrag ?
See this article :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185

Eventually you could also use Exmerge to export some of the older mails from the users mailboxes into PST files and attach them to their outlook as archives.

Another good advice is to set some limits on the users mailboxes else they will just grow and grow.
Before you run the defrag , you can also run a cleanup agent and PURGE the disconnected mailboxes if you don't need them anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
I just spoke with a client who explained that they are receiving NDR messages everytime they try to send mail to us.
They use G-Mail at their office - message says:

Delivery to the reciepient failed permanently:

mcorrigan@ingramentities.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain.  We recommend caontacting the other email provider for furthur information about the cause of this error.  The error that the other server returned was 550 550 MTA inaccessible for too long for domain: ingramentities.com - psmtp (state 14)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
Comment Utility
Off topic > endital1097: do you ever sleep ? :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Not so long time ago I got that one from endital @ http:#33649754

endital is on target...

:))
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
I do not have much free space on the D: Drive, take a look at the pic I have enclosed.  What is the available "White Space" you are referring to?  Just free space?
Exchange-server.bmp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
the whitespace i am referring to is empty space within the edb file that isn't being used. can you attach an external usb disk drive for this issue.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
White space is - blank space within the .EDB file

You can copy the EDB file to a external Drive and run eseutil from there.
Eseutil /d will require 150% free space to run
And it runs at 5-6 GB/hr - 10 GB/hr tops. (usually a overnight job)

you can run eseutil from here
cd c:program files\exchsrvr\bin

eseutil /d "h:\exchsrvr\priv1.edb"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cyrus9
Comment Utility
Ok
The issue looks to be that the database has exceed that limit and thus might be getting dismounted.
as the database is getting dismounted the mailflow is not working fine.
The command eseutil /D "d:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb" is correct but there are few thing you have to take in consideration.
1. You have to create some white space on the 75 GB database, so use the http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998066(EXCHG.65).aspx, article to increase the database limit to 76 GB, then mount the stores and ask your users to delete the unwanted emails from their mailboxes.
Note: If you change the store retention period to 0, then run the defrag, it will clear out much more. Change the retention period on the Store Properties. So after your users delete the unwanted emails, set the store retention period to 0 and force the online mailntenace to run on the database to get maximum free space in the database.
2. Since you are running the command from the "D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin" location the "D:\" should have around 85 GB free space (110% of the database) on the "D:\" drive.
3. The database command priv1.edb has to be dismounted when you are defragging the database.
4. The command "eseutil /D" runs at a speed of the 6-8GB per hour, so 75 GB should appox take 9-10 Hours to complete, but it also depends a lot on the amount of white space in the database. if the amount of white space is less then the process completes faster.
5. Once the database has compacted after the defrag is done you have mount the database and then dismount it and run isinteg on the database to remove the logical corruption, the command would be "isinteg -s "Server Name" -fix -test alltests", this command also runs at a speed of 6-8 GB per hour, so it is going to take time.
If you cannot afford downtime then you can mount a blank database in the production and then go ahead and run the defrag on the 75 GB database.
To mount a blank database in production all you have to do is rename database files or move the database files to a different folder and mount the stores in the Exchange Management Console. This will enable mail flow but user will not be able to see he old emails.
Note: If you are mounting a blank database in exchange 2003 then the outlook users might have to reconfigure their outlook profile.
Best of Luck.
Cyrus
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Yes I do see several Event IDs for 1221 - The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (EXCHMCN)" has 20 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.

WOW how long do you think it will take ESUTIL to compress 97GB?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
remember to check the application log on the server first for the 1221 event
if the event says 0MB, then you are wasting time

mount the database and clean mailboxes
purge old mailboxes

then you can run the defrag
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
you need to clean first, 20MB will not get you anywhere
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
better get it off on a external USB disk - those 500 GB one's and run it now.
You can check back around dinner time and see how this goes.
--
Once that's done - let us know the size of .EDB file and post back here in this thread. Someone will attend to you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
don't start now, you don't have any whitespace
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
So here is my plan of attact - let me kow what you think:
1.  Log into Outlook - configure old users accounts - pull down their mailfile to a .PST file to save just in case.
2.  Delete the old users from exchange mail store - What is the best way to purge old mailboxes from the server?
3.  Copy Priv1.edb & Priv1.stm to a external drive and Run eseutil /d to compact mail store
(the goal is to get the .edb file size down, what about the .stm file size?)
4.  Still not sure if I will run isinteg, not sure what it does?
5.  Copy over the new Priv1.edb & Priv1 stm file from the external drive back to the echange server

Are their any other switches I need to use when I run Esutil ?

Thanks guys, it is great to bounce ideas off talented people, especially when you are having problems!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Eseutil and isinteg - you run these commands when the database is dismounted.

Check this guide - read both part 1 and 2
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Dial-tone-Restore-Method-Part1.html

to answer your qns.
------
1&2
Exmerge old mails out of mailboxes.
I usually go for the biggest one's first - and exmerge all emails till 12/31/2009

4) isinteg  = integrity test
You need to run isinteg.

isinteg -s SERVERNAME -fix -tests ALLTESTS
You need to repeat isinteg till you get zero errors.

mount the database.
--
Till your isinteg runs - you can create a blank dial-tone database so that your users can continue to send/receive emails.

--
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
Comment Utility
1. correct.
2. correct. To purge just go on the ESM and select your Mailbox Storage group , select the Mailboxes folder and right click : Run Cleanup Agent.
3. correct
4. no need
5. correct

Another thing you could do it to run the eseutil with the "/t" switch and put the path of your external hard drive as temporary database , in this way the exchange will copy the defragmented database back on it's place automatically when finished.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cyrus9
Comment Utility
Hi IngramEntities,
In the Post with ID: 33649947, i have mentioned a action plan that will help you reduce the database size, pls have a look at it.
the exchange server stores the data in pages, when you defrag the database, the pages are rearragned and this causes logical corruption in the database (The physical Checksum number and logical checksum number of the pages not match this is called logical error). Running isinteg will resolve the issue, as isinteg will align the pages in correct order.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
1.  Log into Outlook - configure old users accounts - pull down their mailfile to a .PST file to save just in case. - Exmerge will be quicker if they are less than 2GB in size

2.  Delete the old users from exchange mail store - What is the best way to purge old mailboxes from the server? - configure the database with 0 days for deleted mailboxes (properties, limits tab), delete the mailboxes, change the setting back

3.  Copy Priv1.edb & Priv1.stm to a external drive and Run eseutil /d to compact mail store
(the goal is to get the .edb file size down, what about the .stm file size?) - edb will take enough time

4.  Still not sure if I will run isinteg, not sure what it does? - skip

5.  Copy over the new Priv1.edb & Priv1 stm file from the external drive back to the echange server - run eseutil /mh c:\pathtodb\priv.edb and verify it is in clean shutdown state


Thanks guys, it is great to bounce ideas off talented people, especially when you are having problems!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
Comment Utility
Mike : I would give the points to Cyrus9 ! He sure took his time to write and explain everything in one post step by step. Nice job Cyrus9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
I still find it Odd that I can send mail internally to all the interoffice employees attatched to the exchange server - just can not send or receive any external mail?  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
can you run this from DC

dcdiag /v /e /TEST:DNS > c;\dcdiag1.txt

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
your bigger issue is the database being at capacity
there may be something built into the information store that prevents receiving messages from smtp
remember internally sent messages in exchange 2003 never leave the store

shrink your database
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
And the Fun Begins,,, I am copying the Priv1.edb & the Priv1.stm files to a Maxtor World Book Edition NAS --- Priv1.stm file (25GB) ~~ 62 minutes remaining Priv1.edb (75GB) ~~ 221 minuttes remaining.  Hurry up and Wait!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
do you have any idea how much data you were able to move off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Not a whole lot, I purged old users, but when I looked in ESM at the mailboxes I added up all the mailfiles Sizes and they were no where near 97GB?  They equaled about 25GB, so where does all the extra space come from?  Is that the "White Space" ?  The Priv1.stm has completed its copying, now waiting on Priv1.edb~~ 101 minutes remaining...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
is it still copying ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Well I finally have completed copying both .edb & .stm files to a externale drive, which I have mapped as the W:  With that said here is what I get when I attempt to run the Esutil /d

W:\Exchange>eseutil /D "W:\exchange\priv1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating DEFRAGMENTATION mode...
            Database: W:\exchange\priv1.edb
      Streaming File: W:\exchange\priv1.STM
      Temp. Database: TEMPDFRG1976.EDB
Temp. Streaming File: TEMPDFRG1976.STM


Operation terminated with error -1018 (JET_errReadVerifyFailure, Checksum error
on a database page) after 0.641 seconds.


I am sending out a SOS...Please help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
It is not looking good...

W:\Exchange>eseutil /g "W:\exchange\priv1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating INTEGRITY mode...
        Database: W:\exchange\priv1.edb
  Streaming File: W:\exchange\priv1.STM
  Temp. Database: TEMPINTEG5488.EDB

Checking database integrity.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|

Integrity check completed.
Database is CORRUPTED, the last full backup of this database was on 04/22/2009
8:30:22


Operation terminated with error -1206 (JET_errDatabaseCorrupted, Non database f
le or corrupted db) after 77.78 seconds.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
run this eseutil /p "W:\exchange\priv1.edb"

That is hard repair.
after that you will have to run

eseutil /d "W:\exchange\priv1.edb"

Do not click on the dos window otherwise it will stop the repair / defrag process.
If it suspends / stops in between - click on the window once to resume.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Thanks, I did not see any other options so I started it about 45 minutes ago, only to receive a pop up box telling me that this could result in loss of data....Oh Crap....

Checking database integrity.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|

Scanning database Catalog.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          .........................
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
At this point I am considering setting up a New Exchange Server, and possibly moving mailboxes to it?  Never done that before,, Let me know what you think?  

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
OK it is not getting any better, the application log is now full of Event ID 500 stating:

eseutil (4204) The database engine lost one page of bad data. It is highly recommended that an application-level integrity check of the database be run to ensure application-level data integrity.


eseutil.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
OK This is not working, it has been over 2 hrs since I last posted activity atatus, and the dots are not moving.  Here in the office I only have 12 users.  I have gone to each peosons desk, and exported all their mail from Outlook to a local .PST file.  What is I blow away the corupt huge mailstore and create a blank one, and start fresh.  Only question is how do I get all the users data back in?  If all the users are using cached mode, will the clients push all the mail into the new mail store and build their new mailbox on the new mail store?  I am on uncharted water right now, and will wait until someone reads this and lets me know what they think.  I would like to talk to someone who has gone through this proceedure before and could help guid me to ensure I do not loose all the users data.  I looked a the NT backup that ran last night and it is almost 100GB so I really do not want to restore that.  I think starting fresh may be the best option, just need to get clarification on how to restore users from Local .PST files.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Where are my Experts?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Well The Eseutil was a bust, I am ready to start with a new mailstore.  However I want to talk to someone before I set up a new mail store.  Let me know whene you guys are up..... and back on-line
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
With Exchange 2003 sp2 Standard version I am not able to make a new Mail Store, so do I blow this one away, or do I make a new Storage Group?  Please help.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
do you have a backup before last night's activities?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
award points? you're still down...

hopefully when you started you copied the files from point a to point b
if that is the case you should be in good shape
1. delete the copy version on W
2. dismount the database is if isn't already
3. run eseutil /d c:\exch\priv1.edb /tw:\exchange\temp.edb

post results if it fails
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
No NT Backup available, so all last night I went to each PC and backed up data from Outlook, Files --Export to File---PST file --- and selected the users name at top --- include all subdirectories --- and created PST files.  That is all I have to work with.  I do have a full backed from 8.1.2010 but I am not sure it will be of any use, and it is 100GB in size.

What do you think best option is?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
did you move or copy the files last night?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Eseutil was no help, Eseutil /d would not work at all just threw up errors, then I tried eseutil /p after 8 hours, it was still not complete, just got hung, so I turned it off.  

I think best option is start fresh, but how do I get the data from the outlook .pst files pushed up to new exchange store?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
you would want to move all current content out of the folder where the original database and log files lived
once they are empty you can go into system manager and mount the database
it will give you a warning that the database will be empty, accept it

since these PST files are most likely over 2GB you will need to use Outlook to get the data back into Exchange

you need to decide now how you are going to address the big issue of your database size.
do you import those PST files or just attach them to the outlook profiles
do you plan a migration to 2007/2010
do you implement storage quotas

you have a lot of options, but you have to do something now
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Yes, I do need to set a plan - but have to get E-mail working today.

At this point I have 2 .edb files and 2 .stm files in the d:\Exchange\MDBDATA\ directory do i even need to copy these huge files off to an external drive Again?  What good are they?  I could not get Eseutil to run /d or /p on the files?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
ok, so you still have the original priv and pub files...

mount your database and clean it out
get it to the point where the size minus the amount in the 1221 event is below 75gb
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
As far as the server we just had a huge layoff of employees, so when I start up the new / empty mail store I will only be have 15 - 20 users.  I only have 5 users with large mail files 4 with 2 GB mail file sizes and 1 with a 10GB mail file.  He lives in Outlook and uses it to store files instead of storing them in My Documents?  Not sure why but he likes it that way.

I do have quotas turned on at 2GB
I would lke to import the .PST files into the outlook clients so the users will not miss a beat / lose any data.
I do not have any plans to migrate to 2007 or 2010 but after this episode I will be looking at moving the E-mail to a hosted solution in the Cloud!

I have all All users using cached mode enabled so maybe it will just work?  I am not sure.
How do I create all the new users mail boxes?
Please tell me I do not have to blow away thei account from AD and recreate it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
check this link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998066(EXCHG.65).aspx

here is an excerpt
If the first check after a database mount finds the database size above the limit, the database will not be taken offline but an error event (ID 9689) will be logged in the Application event log.

If it is the second check, an error event will be logged in the Application event log and the database will be taken offline.

After the administrator remounts the database, he or she has 24 hours (or until the next database size check or 05:00 if the default is set) to take corrective actions.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
if you want them to start using the PST files you create last night, follow my steps earlier to mount a blank database
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
In stead of pointing the mail store to the D: which has 116 GB logical drive can I store it on the E: where I have a 280 GB logical drive?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
yes, change use system manager to move the file, don't move it manually

if this were me, i would mount the original
clean out what i could
dismount the database
then run eseutil without moving the file using

eseutil /d c:\path to edb\priv.edb /s"C:\path to stm\priv.stm" /tw:\exchange\temp.edb /fw:\exchange\temp.stm

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
you mentioned eseutil is not working -- did you click in the window ????
it will pause the eseutil process if you do.

I mentioned it earlier in my post
http:#33652185
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
No clicking on the window,
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
OK the .edb file & .stm file have been unmounted and copied off to a external firewire drive.  Should I just delete all the contents of the MDBDATA directory where the files are currently? Then restart exchange services to create a new mail store?  Please advise,,
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
OK Now I am stuck.  I have created a new Mail Store & puble Folder, and I see mailboxes popping up in ESM, however they are 0 size, the queue before all this had 29 messages held up that would not be delivered, and I still see those 29 E-mail messages in the queue that need to be delivered, however they are not releasing, and I still can not send or recieive any E-mail?  
Please help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Is it time to call Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
Check your smtp service and make sur it is running
check other services that are set to automatic
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
is your database mounted?
are all your services running?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George Sas
George Sas earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
No , no need to call MS.
Do you have the PST files ?
If you do, then just EXMERGE to import the data from the PST files onto your mailbox store.

0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
GeoSs please explain, I did run around to each PC last night and exported all mail to .PST Files.  

endital1097 - yes all services are running, yes the new mail store mounts great, However I am in the same pardicument - Can not send or receive external mail, it just sits in the queue??????
My application event log is all red with event ID 1022 Logon failure
Logon Failure on database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (EXCHMCN)" - Windows 2000 account INGRAMMACON\Otis; mailbox /O=Ingram LeGrand/OU=INGRAMMACON/cn=Recipients/cn=gdazeley.
Error: 1010


Also getting some event ID 7010
This is an SMTP protocol log for virtual server ID 1, connection #1. The client at "68.101.56.139" sent a "rcpt" command, and the SMTP server responded with "550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for ExBPA-OpenRelayTest@Fabrikam.com  ". The full command sent was "rcpt TO: ExBPA-OpenRelayTest@Fabrikam.com".  This will probably cause the connection to fail.


Another wierd thing is Wenmail works internally but not externally?  Not sure why???





0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
Comment Utility
Here is a nice article on how to use Exmerge :
http://www.dtidata.com/resourcecenter/2007/05/11/exchange-server-tools-use-exmerge-import-pst-files/

Regarding the other problem , I am sure that is a DNS issue.
Check the DNS settings on your exchange.
Try to solve the IP addresses of some of the remote domains from your exchange box.
Can you ?
Are you using smart host to deliver your e-mails ?
Can you right click on a queue and say "Force Connection". Will the queue go down ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
Comment Utility
Here is a nice tool to test your Exchange connectivity :
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
are the accounts generating the 1022 events disabled user accounts? if yes, these can be ignored

the 7010 event is from the exbpa running and testing your system - ignore

are the message stuck in the queue outbound messages from your users?
can you telnet into your server on port 25 from an external source?

telnet mail.domain.com 25
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
OK I have Exchange now working It is a Miracle, seemed to have several problems.  
Post 25 was not open on my public IP address pointing to Exchange, not sure how that stopped working, I check Sonicwall looked right, still nothing, I changed the Nat policy pointing it to another Public IP address and now port 25 is working???  Just making me Mad and no idea why this crazy stuff that is not normal is happening.  I called Cox Cable and had them check our IP Address Block and be sure they were all still assigned to my company, and of course they said everything was fine on their end However I had them reset arp cache, and reset upstream router, not sure all that was necessary, but I wanted to be sure it was working correctly.
The I call SonicWall and they looked at Firewall said everything looked fine - at this point Nothing else to do but update firmware on Sonicwall and Reboot...
I changed all Public IP address back to original IP - and everything starting working....

I called Cox Cable back spoke to an Engineer and found out they ran a cisco update on the NOC and they are having several people calling in with service not working correctly if you are running a SonicWall Fire wall with multiple IP addresses.  DAMN, I wish they would tell customers when they run updates, they say OOOPS that did seems to break things!!!

Sucky Weekend, however the large Mail store was not the poblem but was a time bomb ticking and would have crashed at somepoint.  So I guess all I can say was it needed to be done anyway However just not this drastically.  

I am now opening Outlook on each computer and gett a pop up box, which I will include stating do you want to open Outlook with old mail and not be able to send/receive new mail or use temporary mail box.  I choose temporary mailbox and now my Outlook is taking nicely with exchange.  However all my mail/calendar/contacts are gone.  What is the best way to pull in my .PST data?  I have been told to use ExMerge,,, which I have never used / seen before but will be glad to download it and figure it out, where do I run it from PC or server?  Or can I just import my .PST from my PC using Outlook, and will it sync all my mail/contacts/calendar with my new Mail box on the new mail store?

Let me know best way,
-Mike
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
if you have the management tools it's best to run from your pc
just download and put the files in the exchsrvr\bin directory
remember it has a 2gb pst limit

were you not able to mount the original database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
I have rebooted employees PC and loged back into the Domain.  I opened up Outlook and it opened Fine, did not give me the POP up message it had given me 10 minutes earlier, and all the users Mail, Contacts, calendar, Task list are all there in tact.  I can send mail, even see the Global Contact list with all the employees in there Awesome!!  However when I try and open a calendar event it tells me I do not have ownership of theis item contact system administrator.  When I go into contacts I can see all the contacts, but same message appears if I try and open a contact.

Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Here is image of the pop up message I have been getting in Outlook clients previously, may not be an issue now?
exchangepopup.bmp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
which option was selected when opening the mailbox?

do you still have the original database files that were 75gb?
if you do, i would do the following
stop smtp service to stop inbound mail
run exmerge to export all mailboxes to PST files (all the inbound mail since mouting a blank database)
dismount the database
move the current database and log files to a temp folder
move the original database and log files into the current folder
mount the database
run exmerge to import the pst files

0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
I selected use temporary mail box when the pop up appeared, however I did not get the pop up on all clients?  I just went back to a client that did not give me the message, and now it did give me the message, so I clicked use temp mailbox, and all their mail, contact, calendar, talk list are gone, but it is talking to the new Mail store.  It may be easier if I just import the .pst from the outlook client, then sync with exchange?  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
yes, at this point that would be easiest
just be careful with disk space concerning the logs when running the import
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
but if you've move to the 280gb volume with most being free space you should be safe
just monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Thanks to All could not have done it without you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Aweson Expert, thanks for all your help!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngramEntities
Comment Utility
Summary
I had to backup Exchange data by going to each PC, exporting all mail & subfolders, calendar, contacts, task to a local .PST file
Stop Exchange mail store
Delete all contents in the Exchange\MDBDATA\
Start back up Exchange with a blank empty mail store
Go to each client, Open Outlook, choose use new mailbox - which was empty, no mail, no contacts, no calendar, no task
Import the .PST backup file, and BAMB! I am back in business
Not sure that was the Best way, but it worked great for me...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
great, and thanks for the summary
0