?
Solved

Setting depths in Flex 4

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Flash Builder 4 is telling me I should use setElementIndex instead of the usual setChildIndex, but that doesn't seem to be working. Any advice would be welcome.

Her is the format I would be using, when a button is pressed:

                  protected function setDepths(event:Event):void{
                        var clip = event.target;
                        this.setElementIndex(clip, this.numChildren-1);
                  }

Devin
0
Comment
Question by:devinvail
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cconstable_work
cconstable_work earned 1000 total points
ID: 33660071
I believe it is numElements:
this.setElementIndex(clip, this.numElements-1);
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tomaugerdotcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 33831628
I'm not exactly sure what your code is trying to accomplish, but I'm guessing you want to bring whatever element has been clicked on to the FRONT of the collection within its parent visualElementContainer.

If that's the case, I'm guessing there's a slight error in your logic.

Assuming that the event listener is on one of the child IVisualElement objects within an IVisualElementContainer...

protected function bringToFront(event:MouseEvent) {
  var visElement:IVisualElement = event.target;

 // visElement.parent returns type DisplayObject, so let's cast it as an IVisualElementContainer
 // (I have not tested this)
  var parentContainer:IVisualElementContainer = IVisualElementContainer(visElement.parent);

  parentContainer.setElementIndex(visElement, parentContainer.numElements - 1);
}

So the salient difference in my code is that I'm calling setElementIndex on the parent container, not on the element that was clicked. Not sure if this aligns with the way you intended to use the event handler.

T
Hope this puts you on the right track...
 
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34078424
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0