Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I fix this Outlook 2010 error: “Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object cannot be found.”

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I fix this Outlook 2010 error: “Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object cannot be found.”

Also, the user is always prompted to enter his username and password every time that he opens Outlook 2010. Outlook 2010 is installed on his Windows XP SP3 home computer and he is using Exchange Proxy settings (http) to connect to his office’s Exchange server.

A similar (or perhaps the exact same) error was occurring previously while the user had Office 2003 installed on his same home computer.

The user also reports that he intermittently has problems synchronizing (sending and receiving his email).
What can I do to fix this?
Outlook-2010-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoeBelliveau
ID: 33649915
This is related to the OAB. Is this the only user seeing the issue ?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33649924
This may seem like an odd question, but are you using Riverbeds in your environment. There are issues with 2010 and Riverbed. I asked, because you say he keeps getting prompted for username and password, and that is one of the symptoms.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoeBelliveau
ID: 33649949
LEt's do this to make sure it is the OAB though.

Open outlook, hit the send & recieve tab.
Then the small down arrow beside Send & Recieve Group.

Select Download Address Book and hit Enter to try and download the book.

Let's see if it's related to this.

It looks like send and recieve is working hence the 2 of 3 completed.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33650038
What version of exchange are you running?

for Exchange 2007/10

go to exchange shell
get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

for 2003 checkhere
http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:GurdeepJohal
GurdeepJohal earned 400 total points
ID: 33652751
  1. In Exchange Management Console, expand Server Configuration, and then click Mailbox.
   2. In the Database Management window, right-click Properties on the mailbox store.
   3. Click the Client Settings tab, click Browse, and then click the appropriate offline address book.
   4. Click OK two times.
0