Solved

DNS propagation question

Posted on 2010-09-10
12
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello, 48 hours ago DNS was modified to point website to one host (BlueHost) and
email to another host (Liquidweb)

Today when I ping from my Comcast connection it shows the correct IP for the
website (74.220.207.179) and the correct IP for mail (69.167.173.234) but when
I send a test email through Comcast it's still going to BlueHost.

Domain is luxuryvillaslanzarote.com

Mail sent from within the email host server (Liquidweb) routes correctly to his email address, but all other mail goes to BlueHost.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SimpleJoe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
I tried checking using mxtoolbox.com and the domain for mail on the Internet is still showing 74.220.207.179. Maybe you need to contact your ISP and see if there is a propagation issue on their part. I remember making a change several years ago with MCI, and when I called back, told me they were having DNS issues.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kf4zmt
Comment Utility
Is this a bind dns server?  If so, did you restart the bind service after making the changes?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
;; ANSWER SECTION:
luxuryvillaslanzarote.com. 503      IN      A      74.220.207.179


atomant@neteng01 ~ $ dig mail.luxuryvillaslanzarote.com +short
69.167.173.234



You need to update the MX record to point to mail.luxuryvillaslanzarote.com

Billy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
meaning the MX record is pointing to the parent domain:

atomant@neteng01 ~ $ dig mx luxuryvillaslanzarote.com +short
0 luxuryvillaslanzarote.com.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
Comment Utility
You may have changed the A records but not the MX records. An "A" record change would ping the correct spot.  E-mail can still go somewhere else though as it depends upon the MX records.  Go to mxtoolbox.com and put in your domain to see what your MX records are pointed too.  I checked it and it is pointed to 74.220.207.179.  Ask whoever holds your dns records to erase that enry and put the correct one in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimpleJoe
Comment Utility
it's a cpanel server, here's a screenshot of the DNS as we have it setup, and he is using our nameservers:
dns.jpg
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
Not on the server. Your MX record with your ISP. That is where you need to make the MX record change.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
change the line:

luxuryvillaslanzarote.com 600 IN MX 0  luxuryvillaslanzarote.com.

to

luxuryvillaslanzarote.com 600 IN MX 0  mail.luxuryvillaslanzarote.com.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
Sorry, mis read you last post. on the MX record, you need the IP on the right side instead of the domain name.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
bad practice to use the IP; besides, there is an A record already defined for the IP (mail):
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimpleJoe
Comment Utility
rfc1180: thank you very much, you were absolutely correct.

48 hours and multiple techs and it took experts exchange to correct it within minutes

thanks again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SimpleJoe
Comment Utility
awesome
0