Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Network Share

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am attempting to enable file sharing on one of our servers. However in Share and Storage Management, it is displaying the following error: The server's operating system version cannot be retrieved. The server service is not started.

I also tried manually starting the server service but I got another error: error 2: The system cannot find the file specified.


There is a folder on this server that I am trying to give read/write permissions to users on our network.

I should also point out that this server is on a separate domain than ours.

I thought by right clicking on the folder and setting up that folder to be shared and then in secuirty adding the users who need access to it, I would be able to map it on my computer - however no luck.

How can I enable folder sharing?

Thanks for your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ISALRW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
EvaUnit01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33650017
This might seem like a dumb question, but have you installed the file server role on the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esmeier
ID: 33650509
Is there a trust set up between your domain and the domain the file server is on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISALRW
ID: 33650536
In Server Manager in the add/remove roles, it shows file services as being installed. I am trying to remove the role and reinstall it now.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ISALRW
ID: 33825423
There was an issue with the installation of file services, thanks for your help.
0