[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change default Working Hours Start Time in exchange 2010 sp1

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Exchange 2010 SP1
Is the a way to change this in EMC? if not what is the exact ps cmdlet and syntax?

Default seems to be 8am to 5pm

Need the change to be for Outlook and OWA...global not for a single user

I am aware of ...
Set-MailboxCalendarConfiguration -Identity tony -WorkingHoursStartTime 07:00:00

But I want to change global setting
0
Comment
Question by:BigBadWolf_000
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33650465
No I don't think it is possible however you can

get-mailbox | foreach { Set-MailboxCalendarConfiguration $_.name -WorkingHoursStartTime 07:00:00}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GurdeepJohal
ID: 33652741
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 33653162
Akhater: Thanks...Just to confirm, the syntax is for Exchange 2010 SP1...correct? I do not have a test server to verify..just production :(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33653166
yes it is for 2010 SP1 I will test it for you right now be back in 2 min
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 33653186
OK here is the correct syntax


foreach ($user in get-mailbox) { Set-MailboxCalendarConfiguration $user.name -WorkingHoursStartTime 07:00:00}

I keep on forgetting these changes done to 2k10 :S

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 33653217
Thanks....can you also point me to a good reference guide/examples for PS syntax (i can get the list of cmdlets from MS, but stuff like how do you do things for all users, if..then, etc)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33653227
well honestly I learn them on the web depending on what I need
0