Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Download all emails off server

Posted on 2010-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Outlook 2010 and I connect to an exchange server 2003.

I do not want to keep a copy of my email on the server. I want all email to be stored locally on my computer.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mancoi
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33650056
you need to configure your profile with a PST file and have all mail delivered to the PST
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 33650081
make a rule?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33650087
So why are you using Exchange?

Exchange provides a way to backup your e-mail - you cannot backup email from a PST file if outlook is open (as it often is for most people).  You also will NOT have access to e-mail via Outlook Web Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 33650102
The owner does not want any chance of anyone getting a hold of his email.

So no backup is needed or OWA.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33650127
you want Outlook to deliver it to a PST which pulls it off the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 33650170
yes. He needs full functionality of Outlook, but wants to pull the messages off the server onto a PST file.

This means no mail stores on the server for this particular mailbox. No backups and no webmail required.

Just pull messages off the server into PST.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 33650191
He will still have a mailbox on the server. You will have to check his account on the server and disbale email retention policy or it will actually have it recovereable on exchange (by default 14 days).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33650198
add a PST file to the profile
configure it to deliver mail to the PST
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 33650201
how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 200 total points
ID: 33650205
account settings
data files
add pst
set pst as default
0