[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

add a key to user registration for validation

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am integrating a key/paraphase into the .net create user membership registeration page. I got everything connected however I cant seem to stop the creation of the user. When the key is invalid, I exit the sub and it still creates the user. I cant seem to stop it from creating the user even when the key is invalid.

Protected Sub CreateUserWizard2_CreatedUser(ByVal sender as object, ByVal e as eventargs) handles CreateUserWizard2.CreatedUser
Dim Flag as boolean
Flag=false

If Flag=false then
lblmessage2.Text="INVALID"
Exit Sub
Else
Create()
End If
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Ryla
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 33650211
handles CreateUserWizard2.CreatedUser

From the looks of it CreatedUser happens after the fact.  I think you want to trap on the submit.

Instead of exit sub, can you call a delete user to remove the newly created user?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33650212
The event you called is CreatedUser, which means the event will fire after the user has already been created.

Change this to an event before creating user or in the middle of creating user, like CreateUser or CreatingUser.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MlandaT
ID: 33650597
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/txa0s749.aspx

You are using the wrong event... use the CreatingUser event:
Set "e.Cancel = true" if you dont want to create the user.

     If Not IsValidEmail(Login1.UserName) Then
           message = "You must enter a valid e-mail address."
            e.Cancel = True
        Else
            message = String.Empty
        End If
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MlandaT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33650616
More complete:
Sub Createuserwizard2_CreatingUser(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As LoginCancelEventArgs) Handles Createuserwizard2.CreatingUser
       If Not IsValidEmail(Createuserwizard2.UserName) Then
           message = "You must enter a valid e-mail address."
            e.Cancel = True
        Else
            message = String.Empty
        End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ryla
ID: 33652054
Thank you so much!! You saved me from a headache!
0