Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Geography based on IP Address

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello Experts!

How do I find a user's located based on their IP Address? I've seen some very cool things and I hear it's a set of web standards. What are these web standards and where can I find out more about them? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:spoggles
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DalHorinek earned 1000 total points
ID: 33650113
For this purpose there is a GeoIP http://www.maxmind.com/app/ip-location 

Here's api for php for example http://www.maxmind.com/app/php
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoggles
ID: 33650523
What about actual location? It seems these are based on city and country databases. I would like to know how a website like fct.me gets the location of the user.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DalHorinek
ID: 33650598
Because mobile devices with GPS can provide it to the page, so it uses GPS position.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DalHorinek
ID: 33650617
And if not, it's based on ip address using GeoIp or such service. You can use advanced GeoIP, but you need to pay for it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DalHorinek
ID: 33650632
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33650827
An IP address all by itself can only lead you to the ISP that assigned it.  I can tell some sites that use only that because my ISP has an office 30 miles from here that they often pick up for my location.  The Google article is kind of interesting because they have other ways of tracking you that you can't turn off.  You can see it when you do a Google search... especially if you're on the phone with someone else in another town and they do the exact same search and get different results.

The biggest thing about locating someone is the ability of companies like Google to keep and correlate vast amounts of information.  Individuals don't have the resources to do that.
0