Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable hyperlinks in e-mails (Exchange 2007, OWA and Outlook 2000-2010)

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm looking for recommendations for disabling hyperlinks in email messages.  We have users that use OWA, Outlook 2000, 2003, 2007 and 2010.  Our email server is Exchange 2007 and we filter incoming email through Postini.  We still have users that click on hyperlinks and end up at some malicious site.

Is there any third party program or way to disable the ability to click on the hyperlinks?  We want all users to copy and paste URL's if they need to visit a site.  We've thought about switching to text only for emails, but would prefer not to go that route.
0
Comment
Question by:RickAstley
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33650154
the only possible solution is to force plain text messages
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GurdeepJohal
ID: 33652734
Service pack 2 for Outlook 2003 added two new security features: all mail is displayed in plain text only and hyperlinks are disabled in the Junk email folder, additionally all hyperlinks in messages which are identified as potential phishing attempts are disabled in any folder.  So if you have not done so, update Outlook 2003 to SP2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RickAstley
ID: 33906663
Unfortunately, this is probably the best answer.  I would prefer a method that involved stripping out the code that enabled hyperlinks, but I haven't been able to find anything.
0