Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 error

Posted on 2010-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm getting this error in Exchange 2010:  

  Organization Preparation         ......................... FAILED
     The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); initialize-Exchange
UniversalGroups -DomainController $RoleDomainController" was run: "The well-know
n object entry B:32:C262A929D691B74A9E068728F8F842EA:CN=Organization Management\
0ADEL:5364418c-5bbd-445c-915a-e910b2763f1c,CN=Deleted Objects,DC=nace,DC=local o
n the otherWellKnownObjects attribute in the container object CN=Microsoft Excha
nge,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=nace,DC=local points to an invalid DN or a d
eleted object.  Remove the entry, and then rerun the task.".


Event log error:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange Configuration Cmdlet - Management Console
Date:          9/10/2010 12:53:19 AM
Event ID:      4
Task Category: (1)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      HAN.nace.local
Description:
The description for Event ID 4 from source MSExchange Configuration Cmdlet - Management Console cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

4460
11
Install-ExchangeOrganization
0
Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Deployment.ScriptExecutionException: The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); initialize-ExchangeUniversalGroups -DomainController $RoleDomainController" was run: "The well-known object entry B:32:C262A929D691B74A9E068728F8F842EA:CN=Organization Management\0ADEL:5364418c-5bbd-445c-915a-e910b2763f1c,CN=Deleted Objects,DC=nace,DC=local on the otherWellKnownObjects attribute in the container object CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=nace,DC=local points to an invalid DN or a deleted object.  Remove the entry, and then rerun the task.". ---> Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Tasks.InvalidWKObjectException: The well-known object entry B:32:C262A929D691B74A9E068728F8F842EA:CN=Organization Management\0ADEL:5364418c-5bbd-445c-915a-e910b2763f1c,CN=Deleted Objects,DC=nace,DC=local on the otherWellKnownObjects attribute in the container object CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=nace,DC=local points to an invalid DN or a deleted object.  Remove the entry, and then rerun the task.
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
{e02aa754-2d78-4d60-bee6-1d2ff3644bee}

the message resource is present but the message is not found in the string/message table


I did some research but I cannot find the object in adsiedit anywhere.  Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:VKKnowlton
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33651348
Run Exbpa it will give more info.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:murli30
murli30 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33652233

Check the link below you will have to clear Other Well know objects attribute

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288907(EXCHG.80).aspx 

In the article look for Repair the Exchange 2007 Security Groups

Also have a look on one more article
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/a9d56cc7-dbf8-401c-b4ea-1bfd3c1f13fa

0