Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 XP mode need to change NAT address assigned to XP machine

Posted on 2010-09-10
12
Medium Priority
?
3,508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
We are attempting to set up a WIndows XP mode guest PC within a WIndows 7 32bit host.  We are having an issue with the networking.  We would like to use the Shared Networking (NAT) function so the host PC can be on either wireless or wired and the guest can still conenct, without having to change the guest settings.  However the NAT IP provided by Virtual PC is a 192.168.131.X (subnet mask 255.255.255.0) and that address range conflicts with a range already on our WAN.  Is there a way to chagne the address of the SHared Networking setting so that it utilizes something else (preferred would be something like 10.47.1.X)??  Maybe a registry key??
0
Comment
Question by:jzimmerman
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33652724

How to change the DHCP Scope IP address for Windows 7 ICS
1. Stop ICS services
2. Edit the registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SharedAccess\Parameters, replacing the IP address in ScopeAddress and ScopeAddressBackup to what you want; but, you should try to leave it in the same subnet
3. Reboot you PC.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33652757
That shouldn't be any problem with the rest of your LAN, as in NAT the your Virtual Machine is on it's own network. The host acts as a router. So even if it gets an IP that is identical to an IP in your physical LAN it can't really conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzimmerman
ID: 33666617
DavisMcCarn:  I will give that a try.  I don't have access to teh machine in question today so I will look at that tomorrow.

Rindi:  The Virtual XP machine will be VPN'ing into our network when off-site, and the 192.168.131.X address given out conflicts with another 192.168.131.X network we already have, thus the VPN client will either fail for conflicting networks,  or we end up with all sorts of weird routing issues.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jzimmerman
ID: 34206765
I ahve been away and unable to review the proposed solutions.  Please give me 1 additional week to review the proposed solution from user DavisMcCarn
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzimmerman
ID: 34303003
DavisMcCarn: I tried your solution and unfortunately it did not work.  The XP virtual machie is still being assigned an IP address in the 192.168.X.Y range.  Anyoen have any other thoughts or suggestions??
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
ID: 34325795
According to Microsoft:
To change this configuration, the Settings dialog box shown in Fig. 1 can be accessed using ‘Settings’ option under ‘Tools’ element from the VM Window’s toolbar. When you click on the ‘Networking’ setting, you will find the following four options to choose from:

1.Shared Networking (NAT) option shown in Figure 1 (Left) refers to a virtual NAT (Network Address Translation) which allows the VM to leverage the external TCP/IP network connected to the host. This is very useful if you regularly move the host computer between different network configurations. NAT is the preferred networking option when there is a shortage of IP addresses, a need to ensure the VM’s IP address is not targetable from an external network, or a need for connecting using WWAN.
2.In contrast, Bridge mode uses the network adapter on the host. This option appears in the drop down menu as the name of the adapter. In Figure 1 (Right), it is shown as Intel® 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network Connection under Adapter 1. The VM is connected directly to the selected network connection of the Windows 7 host, and will behave like a separate physical computer on the same network. If the host has a wireless adapter, its name will appear in the dropdown list. In Bridge mode, Virtual Machine Network Services driver helps redirect the incoming network traffic to the correct VM and associate the correct MAC address in all outbound network traffic. In scenarios using VPN, Bridge mode is the preferred option.

This from
http://blogs.technet.com/b/windows_vpc/archive/2009/09/26/networking-and-using-windows-xp-mode.aspx

It looks like this is what you want to do - although I'm not sure that it meets your desire to "use something else".
I think if you don't do this then the VM won't network well atl all.
For example, you can assign an arbitrary static IP and use the local gateway address but that doesn't appear to work.

I don't think the objectives are really clear yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzimmerman
ID: 34337662
fmarshall:  Thanks for locating that blog entry.  I'll review this evening and see if I can get teh machien tomorrow from the user to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzimmerman
ID: 34371065
It appears that we will hve to use the bridged network selection in our case.  We were hoping to use NAT to avoid having to force using a specific connection but since we cannot get the NAT to use a different IP range, bridged is the way to go.  Thanks FMARSHALL
0