Solved

Lock down a pc via Group policy when idle for more than 30 minutes

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a setting in Group policy where you can lock a computer that is idle for 30 minutes?
0
Comment
Question by:mlghelp
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
No not in a normal session (in Terminal server you can).  see this question from a few hours ago
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26465383.html
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlghelp
Comment Utility
What about setting the screen saver to activate after 30 minutes and assigning the same password as the users domian logon.  Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GMontag451
Comment Utility
You can enforce a Power Scheme where the system goes to standby after 30 minutes idle and Power Option where it requires a password to come back from standby. You can find these settings in User Configuration/Preferences/Control Panel Settings/Power Options. Enforcing this requires the client computers to have the Group Policy Preferences update installed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
Comment Utility
mlghelp, it's enough to enable the screen saver setting in GP after 30 minutes. Make sure they need a password to log on again (I'm away and can't get at the domain to see the exact settings, it should be in User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Control Panel). If you password protect the screen saver they have to enter their password to get back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlghelp
Comment Utility
I though I read that I could match the domain password to the screen saer password.  Do you know if that's possible?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sighar earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you require password for the screen saver, the user has to use the domain password. You don't have to set it in any way.
0