Solved

Cisco Router 7302 Shutting down

Posted on 2010-09-10
13
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have cisco router 7302 router where 14 E1 are installed.

Today Router CPU usage hit 93% and it last for 5- 6 hours when it shutdown. Person went to cabinet and found all boards were up (LED Green) and power supply intact. But we can not contact router via WAN and also there was alarm on E1 ports that D-channel error.

Router was restarted after switch OFF and ON again.

Router went down again after 1 hour, and to reduce the load we restricted traffic so that CPU usage remain below 80% and it uses less DSP resources. For last 7 hours no more issue.

My question is what could have happened and how we can prevent?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NickHoward
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33650733
which procces do the highest CPU hit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickHoward
ID: 33650857
CPU usage was taken from PRTG (using SNMP), not sure what actual processes were running on router.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33650895
if you see high cpu plese view 'sh proccess cpu'
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickHoward
ID: 33650961
OK I have my colleague to provide the information when tomorrow morning CPU utilization will be high.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickHoward
ID: 33651015
Here is the processes list:

                                                                     
                                                                     
                                                                     
                                             
CPU utilization for five seconds: 23%/20%; one minute: 23%; five minutes: 28%
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
   1           0        13          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Chunk Manager
   2        1456      4472        325  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Load Meter
   3          32       137        233  0.23%  0.03%  0.00%   2 Virtual Exec
   4           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EDDRI_MAIN
   5      133240      7737      17221  0.00%  0.30%  0.23%   0 Check heaps
   6         564      2018        279  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Pool Manager
   7         344     15200         22  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA_SERVER_DEADT
   8           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Timers
   9           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Serial Backgroun
  10           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM Idle Timer
  11           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM AutoVC Perio
  12           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM VC Auto Crea
  13          76        75       1013  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA high-capacit
  14        2876     22155        129  0.00%  0.02%  0.02%   0 EnvMon
  15           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 OIR Handler
  16           0       371          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Dynamic Cach
  17           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Zone Manager
  18         464     22137         20  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Periodic Tim
  19         252     22137         11  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Deferred Por
  20           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Seat Manager
  21           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC BackPressure
  22         556      1527        364  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ARP Input
  23         444      5536         80  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HC Counter Timer
  24           0        15          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DDR Timers
  25           8         2       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Entity MIB API
  26           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SERIAL A'detect
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  27         428     22121         19  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 GraphIt
  28           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dialer event
  29           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Critical Bkgnd
  30       13976     64283        217  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Background
  31          64        24       2666  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Logger
  32         836     22122         37  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TTY Background
  33       25856     26279        983  0.07%  0.01%  0.00%   0 Per-Second Jobs
  34           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Inode Table Dest
  35           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 OIR Refresh Proc
  36           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CSP Timer
  37           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SONET alarm time
  38           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VSI Master
  39        4456      6897        646  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VNM DSPRM MAIN
  40           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CES Line Conditi
  41           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Flash MIB Update
  42      210292   4100840         51  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Voice PA Proc
  43        3356     40954         81  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Voice PA Proc
  44           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM OAM Input
  45           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM OAM TIMER
  46           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TurboACL
  47           0        15          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA Server
  48      490340    298711       1641  0.00%  0.08%  0.07%   0 AAA ACCT Proc
  49           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ACCT Periodic Pr
  50         432      9455         45  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA Dictionary R
  51      579888    861016        673  0.23%  0.34%  0.45%   0 IP Input
  52           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ICMP event handl
  53        2552      3366        758  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CDP Protocol
  54           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Manager
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  55          32      2965         10  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Test Client
  56           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP Hooks
  57           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 X.25 Encaps Mana
  58           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AC Mgr
  59         512       576        888  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Background
  60          44       373        117  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP RIB Update
  61           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Timers
  62           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP IP Route
  63           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP IPCP
  64          60       406        147  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Adj Manager
  65        2676     34840         76  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CEF process
  66          56       732         76  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Timer
  67           4        15        266  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Protocols
  68           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Socket Timers
  69           0        80          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HTTP CORE
  70           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RARP Input
  71           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Receive
  72          96       371        258  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Cache Ager
  73           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 COPS
  74           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP SSS
  75           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP Bind
  76           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PAD InCall
  77           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 X.25 Background
  78           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Tag Input
  79           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Tag Input
  80           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AToM manager
  81           0         4          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AToM switching m
  82           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AToM LDP manager
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  83         704     22662         31  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RUDPV1 Main Proc
  84           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 bsm_timers
  85         276     22143         12  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 bsm_xmt_proc
  86           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RLM groups Proce
  87           0        15          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 LOCAL AAA
  88           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ENABLE AAA
  89           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 LINE AAA
  90           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TPLUS
  92           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ASNL
  93           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VSP_MGR
  94          24       899         26  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CRM_CALL_UPDATE_
  95           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VoIP AAA
  96           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 QOS_MODULE_MAIN
  97           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RPMS_PROC_MAIN
  98           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCVPM_HTSP
  99           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCVPM_R2
 100           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCSWVOICE
 101           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 sssapp
 102           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 http client proc
 104          24      2223         10  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RMON Recycle Pro
 105           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RMON Deferred Se
 106           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SYSMGT Events
 107       77240    301113        256  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 AAA SEND STOP EV
 108         348     21390         16  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 cerf_daemon_proc
 109           4         3       1333  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Syslog Traps
 110           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RMON Packets
 111       45812   4522742         10  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SAA Event Proces
 112         296     21390         13  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 trunk conditioni
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
 113           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 trunk conditioni
 115         292      3918         74  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Input
 116       70592      4473      15781  0.15%  0.13%  0.12%   0 Compute load avg
 117       11536       986      11699  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 Per-minute Jobs
 118          36       807         44  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CEF Scanner
 119      826780    255721       3233  0.39%  0.22%  0.19%   0 ISDN
 120         612      1975        309  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCH323_CT
 121           0         5          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ISDN Timer
 122         428      5154         83  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ISDNMIB Backgrou
 123         272      7696         35  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CallMIB Backgrou
 124       35600    612204         58  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ISDN From Driver
 125      197032    297483        662  0.07%  0.04%  0.01%   0 Resource Monitor
 126        3888     32096        121  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CC-API_VCM
 127     1787620   2335538        765  0.39%  0.26%  0.25%   0 VTSP
 128       67680    301465        224  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TSP
 129      514696    348868       1475  0.23%  0.08%  0.08%   0 Session Applicat
 130           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Resource Measure
 131      647180   1924205        336  0.31%  0.28%  0.38%   0 VOIP_RTCP
 132           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Voice Player
 133           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Media Record
 134           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 lib_off_app
 135           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCH323_DNS
 136      513408    255529       2009  0.23%  0.19%  0.21%   0 CCSIP_SPI_CONTRO
 137           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCSIP_DNS
 138      120204    171183        702  0.07%  0.07%  0.06%   0 CCSIP_UDP_SOCKET
 139           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCSIP_TCP_SOCKET
 140           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RTPSPI
 141           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCFRF11_CT
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
 142           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCAAL2_CT
 143        1796      6990        256  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP SNMP
 144         824      3618        227  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PDU DISPATCHER
 145        9028      3971       2273  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 SNMP ENGINE
 146           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP ConfCopyPro
 147        6280     16975        369  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Traps
 148           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Manager
 149           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Proxy Forwa
 150     1155380    969275       1192  0.00%  0.06%  0.06%   0 RADIUS
 151         648     23326         27  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 NTP
 152           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 xcpa-driver
 153      254028    917177        276  0.07%  0.06%  0.07%   0 ISDN L2 Process
 154        5024    123073         40  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ISDN L3 Timer Pr
 155       56768    645983         87  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ISDN L2D SRQ Pro
 156           8       187         42  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Timer
 157          48      6280          7  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Database


I will send you new list during peak time.

Any guess? Anything irrelavent can be disabled? How?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33651248
hi it is normal... .I need the peektime.. what showed the log when was peak time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickHoward
ID: 33652532
Here is processes list when CPU showing 90%

CPU utilization for five seconds: 83%/54%; one minute: 88%; five minutes: 90%
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
   1           0        13          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Chunk Manager
   2        2436     12236        199  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Load Meter
   3         116       180        644  0.31%  0.06%  0.01%   2 Virtual Exec
   4           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EDDRI_MAIN
   5      273660     17165      15942  0.00%  0.54%  0.37%   0 Check heaps
   6        1100      3643        301  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Pool Manager
   7         516     27744         18  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA_SERVER_DEADT
   8           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Timers
   9           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Serial Backgroun
  10           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM Idle Timer
  11           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM AutoVC Perio
  12           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM VC Auto Crea
  13         100       206        485  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA high-capacit
  14        4508     60958         73  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EnvMon
  15           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 OIR Handler
  16           0      1020          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Dynamic Cach
  17           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Zone Manager
  18         768     60933         12  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Periodic Tim
  19         416     60933          6  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Deferred Por
  20           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Seat Manager
  21           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC BackPressure
  22         984      3476        283  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ARP Input
  23         768     15237         50  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HC Counter Timer
  24           0        16          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DDR Timers
  25           8         2       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Entity MIB API
  26           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SERIAL A'detect
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  27         720     60917         11  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 GraphIt
  28           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dialer event
  29           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Critical Bkgnd
  30       22160    181197        122  0.15%  0.07%  0.06%   0 Net Background
  31          64        28       2285  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Logger
  32        1288     60914         21  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TTY Background
  33       48300     68020        710  0.15%  0.09%  0.09%   0 Per-Second Jobs
  34           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Inode Table Dest
  35           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 OIR Refresh Proc
  36           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CSP Timer
  37           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SONET alarm time
  38           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VSI Master
  39        4456      6899        645  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VNM DSPRM MAIN
  40           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CES Line Conditi
  41           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Flash MIB Update
  42      212276   4163106         50  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Voice PA Proc
  43        5852    111276         52  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Voice PA Proc
  44           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM OAM Input
  45           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM OAM TIMER
  46           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TurboACL
  47           0        25          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA Server
  48      809400    484892       1669  2.22%  2.43%  2.39%   0 AAA ACCT Proc
  49           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ACCT Periodic Pr
  50         924     23540         39  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA Dictionary R
  51      960548   1654771        580  0.87%  1.21%  1.17%   0 IP Input
  52           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ICMP event handl
  53        4188      8969        466  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 CDP Protocol
  54           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Manager
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  55          56      8151          6  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Test Client
  56           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP Hooks
  57           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 X.25 Encaps Mana
  58           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AC Mgr
  59         696      1264        550  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Background
  60          68      1021         66  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP RIB Update
  61           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Timers
  62           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP IP Route
  63           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP IPCP
  64         100      1104         90  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Adj Manager
  65        4856     94604         51  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 CEF process
  66          60       825         72  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Timer
  67          12        31        387  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Protocols
  68           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Socket Timers
  69           0       214          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HTTP CORE
  70           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RARP Input
  71           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Receive
  72         172      1019        168  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Cache Ager
  73           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 COPS
  74           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP SSS
  75           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP Bind
  76           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PAD InCall
  77           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 X.25 Background
  78           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Tag Input
  79           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Tag Input
  80           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AToM manager
  81           0         4          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AToM switching m
  82           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AToM LDP manager
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  83        1160     61638         18  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RUDPV1 Main Proc
  84           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 bsm_timers
  85         412     60933          6  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 bsm_xmt_proc
  86           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RLM groups Proce
  87           0        25          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 LOCAL AAA
  88           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ENABLE AAA
  89           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 LINE AAA
  90           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TPLUS
  92           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ASNL
  93           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VSP_MGR
  94          44      2455         17  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CRM_CALL_UPDATE_
  95           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VoIP AAA
  96           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 QOS_MODULE_MAIN
  97           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RPMS_PROC_MAIN
  98           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCVPM_HTSP
  99           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCVPM_R2
 100           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCSWVOICE
 101           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 sssapp
 102           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 http client proc
 104          44      6113          7  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RMON Recycle Pro
 105           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RMON Deferred Se
 106           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SYSMGT Events
 107      128552    497490        258  0.55%  0.32%  0.34%   0 AAA SEND STOP EV
 108         584     59540          9  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 cerf_daemon_proc
 109           4         3       1333  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Syslog Traps
 110           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RMON Packets
 111       72700  13497980          5  0.15%  0.19%  0.16%   0 SAA Event Proces
 112         564     59539          9  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 trunk conditioni
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
 113           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 trunk conditioni
 115         552     10771         51  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Input
 116      149592     12237      12224  0.15%  0.15%  0.15%   0 Compute load avg
 117       25108      2516       9979  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 Per-minute Jobs
 118          52      2181         23  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CEF Scanner
 119     1400976    426033       3288  4.46%  3.60%  3.47%   0 ISDN
 120        1040      5270        197  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCH323_CT
 121           0         6          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ISDN Timer
 122         720      9908         72  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ISDNMIB Backgrou
 123         452     15988         28  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CallMIB Backgrou
 124       59188   1130693         52  0.23%  0.08%  0.09%   0 ISDN From Driver
 125      310708    472137        658  0.79%  0.80%  0.73%   0 Resource Monitor
 126        7236     63784        113  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CC-API_VCM
 127     2926288   4472953        654 11.16%  8.29%  8.17%   0 VTSP
 128      110520    494286        223  0.39%  0.25%  0.26%   0 TSP
 129      864588    583260       1482  3.58%  2.43%  2.37%   0 Session Applicat
 130           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Resource Measure
 131     1036384   3756512        275  1.03%  1.46%  1.39%   0 VOIP_RTCP
 132           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Voice Player
 133           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Media Record
 134           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 lib_off_app
 135           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCH323_DNS
 136      943152    458779       2055  1.99%  2.12%  2.17%   0 CCSIP_SPI_CONTRO
 137           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCSIP_DNS
 138      235788    356297        661  0.95%  0.54%  0.52%   0 CCSIP_UDP_SOCKET
 139           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCSIP_TCP_SOCKET
 140           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RTPSPI
 141           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCFRF11_CT
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
 142           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCAAL2_CT
 143        3376     16026        210  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP SNMP
 144        1528      8233        185  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PDU DISPATCHER
 145       14368      8731       1645  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP ENGINE
 146           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP ConfCopyPro
 147       10748     32610        329  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 SNMP Traps
 148           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Manager
 149           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Proxy Forwa
 150     1970180   1579080       1247  8.37%  7.03%  7.33%   0 RADIUS
 151        1132     63128         17  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 NTP
 152           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 xcpa-driver
 153      422196   1695067        249  1.43%  1.01%  0.97%   0 ISDN L2 Process
 154        7968    197585         40  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 ISDN L3 Timer Pr
 155       95136   1190969         79  0.07%  0.20%  0.20%   0 ISDN L2D SRQ Pro
 156          16       511         31  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Timer
 157          80     17296          4  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Database

Please advise what it could be and how we minimize CPU Utilization?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickHoward
ID: 33652540
If shut downing related to issue in power supply of router?

If power supply is enough to support 14 x E1s on same chassis?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cstosgale earned 250 total points
ID: 33654815
If the issue always correlates with high CPU usage, it is unlikely to be a power issue. It is more likely to be general hardware failure. I would recommend getting a TAC case open ASAP and get the hardware replaced.

High CPU is not necessarily a problem, but it will put more strain on the hardware, making it more likely to crash if it is dodgy. I would also check the flash for crashinfo files.

I would recommend reducing the load however, you may need to do this by simply upgrading to a better chassis, or moving some of the E1s to a different router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickHoward
ID: 33656390
Is this possible that CPU is dying?

One CCIE said as it is 8 years old, we consider it AGE COMPLETED.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cstosgale
ID: 33656411
It is likely to be a hardware issue yes. If it is critical kit, you should have hardware support on it. Therefore, if tac diagnose it to be a hardware issue, they will replace it. If you've not got hardware support, I would start by reducing the load on it, and failing that, replace it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33656913
Hi,

It is an EOL device, so you not able to open TAC case, only if you have smartnet or shares support!

The powes supply is enough!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NickHoward
ID: 33735311
deleting crash files and removing on E1 card solved the issue of shut downing.
0