Solved

Looking for the Correct ATI Graphic Adapter driver for the AX5670 1GBD5-NS3H

Posted on 2010-09-10
20
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Two months ago I purchased the AX5670 1GBD5-NS3H card from Amazon and it worked great, At the time I was running Windows Xp. Recently I formatted my hard drive and installed Windows 7. During the install process Windows 7 searched for and installed what it thought to be the correct driver but after reboot my screen was black.

Since that time I've been trying to locate the correct driver on AMDs website, First of all I don't even see an AX... series. There is an HD.... series but I don't know if their the same. I tried downloading different drivers a couple of times from the HD5700 series (HD5600 series not listed) but in each case during the install I get a crash (blue screen of death).

I understand previous installed versions must be uninstalled  before installing a new one but there's no indication any previous drivers exist.

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:SpaceCoastLife
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 33650530
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 33650576
It uses the HD5670 chipset.  Here's the link to ATI/AMD:

32-bit - http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon-win7-32.aspx
64-bit - http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon-win7-64.aspx

Here's the Link to powercolor (The Card manufacturer): http://www.powercolor.com/global/support_driver.asp?Series=7&Model=55

Here's a manual removal tool for the ATI Catalyst software:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/The-Catalyst-Uninstaller-download-1275.html

Good Luck HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33651981
Kadafitcd: I tried both 32 bit drivers you reference using the manual removal tool in between. It's interesting in that both drivers appeared to install correctly (no blue screen or errors) but following the install you're asked to reboot. Once you do that and the boot process starts up, the screen is black. I thought perhaps the resolution was set to high so I adjusted it down to 1024x768 but the results were the same.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33652320
can you boot normally in safe mode?
you can also check if this helps :  http://www.prevx.com/blog/140/Black-Screen-woes-could-affect-millions-on-Windows--Vista-and-XP.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33652918
Yes, it boots normal in safe mode. That's what I have to do to disable the ATI driver so when I reboot again it loads the Windows 7 default driver. I'm beginning to wonder if the adapter itself is bad even though I just bought it. Is there any way to verify that?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 33653738
you can test it on another pc
or run some diagnostic software
this can help :    
 http://micro2000.com/                                    Micro 2000
www.tufftest.com/tt01-lite.htm                              free      TuffTest lite
http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm                  Burnin test
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33653978
How do you run diagnostics on a computer with no screen??
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33655850
because the diags don't load windows - except Burnintest..that's how
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33655851
and you can run all you want in safe mode too !
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 250 total points
ID: 33661954
You're right it could be recognizing your monitor wrong and enabling too high of graphics for it.  Try loading one of those drivers back that gave you the black screen.  Follow the steps below to enable low resolution mode so that you can boot into windows and change your resolution in normal mode.

Steps taken from Link here: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/why-is-my-screen-black-when-i-start-windows-7

   1.

      Click the Start button Picture of the Start button, click the arrow next to Shut Down, and then click Restart.
   2.

      Do one of the following:
          *

            If your computer has a single operating system installed, press and hold the F8 key as your computer restarts. You must press F8 before the Windows logo appears. If the Windows logo appears, try again by waiting until the Windows logon prompt appears, and then shutting down and restarting your computer.
          *

            If your computer has more than one operating system, use the arrow keys to highlight the operating system you want to start in safe mode, and then press F8.
   3.

      On the Advanced Boot Options screen, use the arrow keys to highlight Enable low-resolution video (640×480), and then press Enter.
   4.

      Log on to your computer with a user account that has administrator rights.


I don't know how you've been changing your resolution to 1024x768 but I'm assuming it was before reboot after the driver install or in safe mode.  Neither of which wouldn't change normal mode on the first reboot after driver install.  By enabling low resolution mode you can change it in normal mode and it should remember the settings.

I would also think that if this doesn't work you may have a bad graphics card.  I've had several come brand new from factory that were DOA.  Good Luck with the tests but I hope you won't need them after my advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33667689
In reviewing this whole mess, a couple of things have popped out at me. Remember, this card worked great when I had Xp installed. The problems started when I moved to Windows 7. I went back to the AMD website and looked up the Xp drivers which was pretty straight forward and no doubt what I installed previously. Then I reviewed the Windows 7 driver choices and notice (even though I never noticed before) they all end with "PE". After educating myself on PCI Express I assume that's what the PE in the driver name is referencing. This card is not a PCI Express card as far as I can tell yet the only Windows 7 drivers available are PCI Express so I'm becoming more and more convinced it is a driver issue and there aren't any Windows 7 drivers for this card.

I ordered another HD5670 from Amazon but this model is a PCI Express. I'm expecting the card this week so I will soon no for sure. Until then, I think I'll just wait. Thanks for the input, however.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 33672260
Well, sorry to inform you of this.  But your current card is a PCI Express Video Card.  They don't make that chipset on anything else.  I looked up the exact model you posted and sure enough it is a PCI Express card.

You may still be in luck by ordering the new video card if this old one is faulty you should send it back.  However they will just repair or replace the card as it's been more than 30 days since you bought it.  But it would still be good to either have a backup or sell it on ebay or something.

As for the fact that it worked properly in XP and not in 7 I'm not sure what the cause is.  Maybe Direct X 10 or maybe the Drivers just aren't good.  But most likely the card is bad if you've tried everything I've told you.  Hopefully your new card will work great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33681637
Guess that shows you how much I understand about video cards these days. And to think I used to make a living doing things like this! Anyway, the card should arrive tomorrow. I bought the XFX ATI Radeon HD 5670 1 GB DDR5 DVI/HDMI/DisplayPort PCI-Express Video Card HD567XZNF3. I sure hope it uses different drivers.

I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33688091
If you can manage to get your drivers rolled back , or do a system restore to let you boot up to a desktop try this www.drivereasy.com its free and does a good job of geting a good driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33696567
Well, I'm back! I installed the new card, deleted/reformatted the partition, reinstalled windows 7, installed - or should I say attempted to install the driver from the ATI website and almost immeadiatly triggered a blue screen so I'm back to square 1. Same result now with 2 ATI cards. I'm obviously missing something.
HELP SOMEONE!!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33698811
it looks like it is not compatible with the motherboard..or windows7; can you verify that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33700518
The card claims to be Windows 7 compatible so I'm investigating the motherboard now i.e. BIOS updates, etc. I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33701845
ok curious what it will be..
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 33703973
Me too. I just got off the phone with Dell Tech Support. They spent 3 hours (remote desktop) and couldn't fix it so their escalating it up a level. Unfortunately, I have to wait until Monday morning.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33727056
glad you found it ..
0