Solved

Blue Screen of Death - How to fix?

Posted on 2010-09-10
16
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Can anyone tell me how to test my computer to see what is causing periodic "blue-screen-of-death"?

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit on a Dell Studio laptop (2 years old) with 4GB of RAM.  

There is a specific 64-bit Java application I'm running which tends to crash my machine when running (though it has crashed in the past while not running that application).  

I was told that this sort of problem is often caused by hardware issues - specifically with memory.

Is this true and if so, what can I do about it?

(I don't have any viruses or spyware)
0
Comment
Question by:jbaird123
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LMiller7
ID: 33650620
Most BSOD's are caused by driver or hardware issues, not usually by applications. Bad memory is a common hardware problem. If you could post the error code it would help to locate the problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 33650635
Does the BSOD Blue Screen of Death happen in Safe Mode?

Use Memtest86 to test your memory.
http://www.memtest.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 33651289
JeremySBrown - I will try to test this in Safe mode soon, but it may take some time for that.  Thanks for the memory test link.

LMiller7 - I ran a memory test and it passed with no issues.  How can I post the error code?  There is always some kind of "memory dump" that happens whenever I get the blue screen.  I don't know how to access it though.

Thanks.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 50 total points
ID: 33652229
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33652295
post the minidump here for more info  - found at windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 33658897
I've attached an image showing the dmp file contents created from NirSoft BlueScreenView ( I don't have the Windows debugging tools installed at the moment).  Is this enough information to go off of?  Let me know if I need to do more.  I can post the actual dmp file if needed.
dmpoutput.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 33658919
I have also attached the actual Mini Dump file for reference.
090110-42806-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 33659860
the dmp points to  vfilter.sys which can be a driver for Cesam soft, details :
ShrewSoft IM Filter Driver - ShrewSoft Virtual Network Adapter - ShrewSoft Inc
 
Product name:  ShrewSoft Virtual Network Adapter
Description:  ShrewSoft IM Filter Driver
Manufacturer:  ShrewSoft Inc

it can be a network driver - look what you have installed to fix it, and update or reinstall it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 33661348
nobus,

I will uninstall Shrew VPN and see how it goes after that.  How can you tell the culprit is ShrewSoft?  I didn't see that in the screenshot I posted.  Did you have to analyze the dump file yourself?  If so, what did you see that made you conclude Shrew?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33662879
>>  .  Did you have to analyze the dump file yourself?   <<   yes, with the windbg from MS
if you are interested, i can post the whole analisis
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 33663605
nobus - yes, if it is not too much trouble, I would appreciate the whole analysis.  I removed Shrew and so far I have not had any issues.  I will try it for a little longer before closing this if that's ok.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33664062
here it is :
a-dump.TXT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 33676829
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33679513
and that was the problem ?  i found bluescreenview works fast, but does not always give all the info ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 33681185
I guess it was the problem.  I haven't had any trouble for a few days now, and that is unusual!  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33682508
ok -tx !
0