Solved

Cannot Connect to Published Application or Application Set on new Citrix Install

Posted on 2010-09-10
8
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have just installed Citrix Xenapp 5 for Windows 2003 server on a machine. I think I have everything setup properly but I cannot connect to the web interface nor can I see any published applications. When I try to go to the web interface it just gives me the generic page under construction message. When I try to connect via Citrix Program Neighborhood it gives me this message:

The network connection to your application was interrupted. Try to access your application later, or contact technical support.

When I try to connect via the Citrix online plug in it says:

Citrix online plug-in could not contact the server. Please check your network connection.

When going through Citrix Program Neighborhood it does find the farm name, so I guess that's a good thing. It has been a while since I have had to install Citrix so there is a possibility I am doing something wrong. I have tried going through all the documentation but they are all pretty tough reads and never seem to exactly answer any questions that I have.

Any help I could receive on this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Sanders
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 33650881
I have a 12-part series that will walk you step-by-step thru this entire process.  You can use the series to see if there is anything you overlooked or have not configured.

http://dabcc.com/Webster
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 33650947
I will take a look and see what I can get from it. Thanks for the link.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33655932
Hi, DId you create a site? You need to install web interface and need to two things.

Site for web interface and site for PN agent. Once you configure that you will be able to connect.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 33661888
I did not specifically do anything to create a site for either the web interface or the PN agent. I thought they would be created by default. I will review the link provided by CarlWebster to see what I am missing there, but if you can tell me what I need to do to add the two sites I would be happy to give that a try in the meantime.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33661991
I am teaching an Exchange 2010 Design class this week so my time is very limited.

You will need to go into the Web Interface and create a standard site and a XenApp Services Site (PNAgent Site).  THe name will depend on what version of Web Interface you are using.

My articles will walk you step-by-step thru creating both sites and configuring them.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33663041
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33663704
This is better for the XenApp Services Site (PNAgent):

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=15210

<grin>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 33666279
CarlWebster,
  Thank you so much for responding to my question as well as making that guide available. It turned out I actually had a wide variety of configuration problems that were causing issues, but using the guide I was able to get them all corrected and get the server up and running.

tbone
0