Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Zero Config service not starting automatically

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
i just reinstalled win xp home on my laptop
Dell Inspiron 6000

Wireless zero config is set to start automatically but it is not doing so
i have to go into services.msc and start it after every reboot.
It is setup to start AUTOMATICALLY

I also have to go into my wireless NIC card and check the box to have windows manage my wireless network after every reboot

any thoughts or suggestions,?

I am puzzled
0
Comment
Question by:cdubbcisco
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dogznbonz
ID: 33650801
Sounds like you need to update to the latest servie pack and any other updates available on the MS website.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 600 total points
ID: 33651039
maybe you got software that came with your wireless adapter? if this is set to run it would stop wzc.

you can always check your programs on startup (if unsure then use a tool like ccleaner)

check your system tray, there might be an icon for this
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:anass_f
anass_f earned 600 total points
ID: 33654219
Like rockiroads said this is Most likely due to an application installed with your NIC driver.
Download the folowing tool:

http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/ProcessExplorer.zip (1.64 MB)

This tool is similar to the task manager. It will provide you with detailed info on each process. Look for the process with the same company name as your NIC then prevent it from loading at startup using msconfig or Autoruns or any other tool you like, (Even through regedit.exe look for the process name).
Good luck.
EL FARAH Anass.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 33656727
Also check the Event Logs, since the WZC is set to Automatic and if is stopping it then it would be logged to Event Logs. If there is any error number and/or message do paste it here for further analysis.

I would also support the suggestion from rockiroads. Most likely there would be another software which is used to run the Wireless on your system and that's most likely stopping WZC.

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Firmin Frederick
Firmin Frederick earned 400 total points
ID: 33663583
...agreed...on the third party application/software - Dell, like many OEM manufactures have their own proprietary packages that kick out windows zero config.  Especially if the WZC is not flawlessly compatible with the wireless hardware in question.

the thing is XP Home in particular was never great with wireless devices therefore you need to consider whether running WZC over Dell own is a wise move.  If you are having driver or coneectivity problems then yes the service pack mentioned is a good start up to SVP3 (4?) and also look on the Dell support site for more up-to-date drivers because assuredly the drivers that come with re-installation media will be severely out of date.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Firmin Frederick
ID: 33663612
...oh and if you desire running WZC then uninstall the Dell drivers from control panel - add/remove - but if you have internet connectivity have a look for up-to-date drivers from the actually card manufacturer first!

Once the Dell drivers are out, install the manufacturer's own drivers and of course make sure WZC is enabled in services.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdubbcisco
ID: 33754038
thanks
0