Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OXID Shop: Can I just change table type from InnoDB to MyISAM?

Posted on 2010-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I run the OXID onlineshop on my server. To synchronize with the inventory control system, I use a plugin called "eShopConnector". It is a Windows Software, that synchronizes the inventory to the shop.

During the synchronisation, verry often I got a process with the state "freeing items" and during the time, the process was in the state (about 2-5 minutes), the update of the inventory get stalled. Now I changed the type of the "articles" table from InnoDB to MyISAM and everything works fine for me now.

My Question is now: Can I simply redeclare the type of the table or do I have to expect some negative consequences?
0
Comment
Question by:LL0rd
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stojanovicigi
ID: 33652955
The biggest difference between innoDB and MyISAM engines is that innoDB engine allow relations between table.
If the "articles" table is not related with any of table then you can change the table engine without consequences, but if the table has relation to some other table, than you can expect that something wan't work good or wan't work at all.

If the table was innoDB that was because 2 reasons:
1) The table must be innoDB because it's related with some other tables
2) Your default DB engine is InnoDB and your MySQL server creates innoDB tables by default.

So, be careful and check does Insert, update and delete statements work.
With other words, if you delete some article check are all data deleted from all tables related to that article.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
virmaior earned 2000 total points
ID: 33653604
a third issues that could arise has to do with transactions.  MyISAM does not really support them; InnoDB does.

But odds on, you can probably just change the table type.
0