Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain User cannot login

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 1 user account on my domain that cannot login. When the username\password are submitted, the "Welcome" message appears but then it immediately switches to "Logging off" and returns back at the "Press CTL+ALT+DELETE to log on" message. This user account has logged on the domain successfully for the last year.
I have tried to login with this users credentials on different Windows Vista and Windows 7 workstations on the domain with the same result. Any idea where to start troubleshooting this?
DNS Server is Win Svr 2003; Active Directory environment.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Gromwylde
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dogznbonz
ID: 33650874
You might try deleting and recreating the account. When recreating the account try the copy method of a user that has equal permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gromwylde
ID: 33650964
are you suggesting I recreate the account in Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dogznbonz
ID: 33651066
Yes
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 33651435
seems that the user had lost his permission on its own profile.(it happened)

right click on the user profile ( C:\users\username)-->security tap  and give him a full permission on the profile or delete the profile folder.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33651438
after delete (or rename) the old user profile make sure to delete the follwoing registry key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
{http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947242}

why to delete it? some times when you login to a profile previously created, windows will login you to a temp profile. what if you moved all your data to that profile then after you log off, all your data will be deleted ! ( it happened with me !)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33651441
the registry key you have to delete is the one ended with  .bak
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 33651580
in active directory can you check his properties? what machines is he allowed to login to? maybe a restriction on his account was applied
0