Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I install the database into my mobile and what is the database is used?

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Salam

I have HTC HD2 , I want to install a database on it. what is the database is used and how to install it?
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vusov earned 1000 total points
ID: 33652315
Please try SQL Server 2005 (2008) Compact 3.5
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/compact.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
ID: 33652364
I download the files and install it , but when I try to add database to my project give me some error , that can't connect to local data, so dataset will not created
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vusov
vusov earned 1000 total points
ID: 33652393
Please try this example, it should be helpful
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/windows/loginsmartdevicedatabase.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:efatihan
efatihan earned 500 total points
ID: 33654735
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelMH
MichaelMH earned 500 total points
ID: 33665044
You can also try DB4O which is an object oriented database system. It's free for non-comercial applications.

http://developer.db4o.com/?s_kwcid=TC|6588|db4o||S||3543382817&gclid=CP_cjNaBhaQCFeFc4wodNmhTJQ

In this case you don't have to install anything, just to deploy the database DLL files.
0