Solved

Need a solution to auto start a program on Reboot.

Posted on 2010-09-10
9
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Server 2008 Domain, Client is Windows XP:

Client reboots by itself (I'm checking on why this is happening but it may be Windows Update. Could be a virus). The computer is used for a timeclock. For the data from the timeclock to get downloaded, an application must be running at all times. Since it reboots by itself and no one is logged in, the data from the timeclock cannot transfer and it is causing problems. I need a solution to somehow make sure this application starts up automatically when the computer boots, instead of when a user logs in... if this would be a valid solution.

...I wonder if I could have windows automatically log a specific user in on reboot. Then I could just put the application shortcut in the startup folder.

Anyways, I'm open to suggestions but the final solution is to have that application running at all times, even after a reboot, with no human interaction. It must me automated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 33651031
Scheduled tasks will let you set up automation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33651059
you can use startup script.

create a batch file to start the program then add it in the local polices under computer configuration -> startup scripts
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 33651069
If your timeclock software isn't set to run as a service, it's probably best to have your XP box automatically logon and put a shortcut into the startup items. This assumes that the software doesn't need any interaction to get it running.

If you used scheduled tasks to start the program upon boot or srvany to install it as a service, you won't have any way to interact with the program.

Use autologon to set the login http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963905.aspx .

Since the machine runs unattended, you should physically secure the console and remote access.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jc1305b
ID: 33651115
Kevinhsieh beat me to it.  Or you could use the older Tweak UI at http://download.microsoft.com/download/f/c/a/fca6767b-9ed9-45a6-b352-839afb2a2679/TweakUiPowertoySetup.exe and set an autologon account.  But Autologon for Windows is probably simplier.  Then just put a shortcut for your app in that user's startup folder.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33652492
Auto logon without software (registry changes): http://www.howtonetworking.com/windows/autologon.htm#AutoLogon for all Windows OS - win9x, 2000 and XP

Why dont you bind that program to become a service ?

http://goo.gl/nrId

http://goo.gl/Sdbq

Just thought id let you know
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33652928
You can trigger a task to run at startuo in Task Scheduler.  Very simple.
Capture.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:navinmohanta
ID: 33653209
Simple and easy way:

Simply add the shortcut to the program to the All Users Startup.
Path:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

This should autostart the application.

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33653958
I would make the program a service


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251192
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 33654170
Thank you all for your suggestions. In my situation the Sysinternals Autologon works perfectly. Thanks for all the suggestions.
0