[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

External access to Project Server 2007 (PWA)

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have MS Project Server 2007 setup in our company network.  I want to allow external access to PWA from the internet (so users can work from home).  How can i accomplish this?

Port forwarding?
Alternate Access Mapping in SharePoint?

I haven't found many answers.  Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:OC12
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 33651746
The best way to that is to publish the internal PWA using ISA/TMG server.

Port forwarding will forward all traffic targeted to port 80 (http) to PWA web server so the entire IIS web server witch host the PWA site will be facing the internet.this is less secured that publish a single website (PWA) over ISA/TMG server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paritoshjani
ID: 33652398
Hi,

To create an extranet site for Microsoft Office Project Web Access external users, you must extend the Web application of the Office Project Web Access site whose content you want to expose to your extranet users. This creates an extranet zone through which the Office Project Web Access data will be available to your external users.

You will also need to publish the website if you are using ISA or TMG. Port forwarding should be used as a last resort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OC12
ID: 34467999
.
0