Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Increase sbs 2008 C: partition

Posted on 2010-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am in a constant battle with the C drive of my sbs 2008. The size it about 70 Gb and it is constantly filling up. Every week I delete logs and truncate sharepoint logs. The actual exchange and sharepoint databases are on another partition that is not even close to being filled.
I've come to the conclusion that i need to increase the size of the C: drive. Does anyone have any good suggestions on how I can do this easily? Is my only option to start from scratch?
I use the built in backup application to back everything up..
0
Comment
Question by:flyinace2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33651081
You may find that the WSUS logs are filling up the server.  Open up IIS Manager, find the WSUS website and disable logs.
Then find the WSUS IIS logs and delete them.
I had this with an SBS 08 box this week and having only recently cleared out the logfiles, found the C: drive was filling up again.  This seems to have improved the situation massively.
70Gb should be ample space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyinace2
ID: 33651105
I've actually alraedy done that....Those logs were ridiculous. I deleted them quite a while ago but now the c drive is filling up again even though the logs are gone for good :-(
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33651212
Did you disable the logs via IIS?
What else is eating up the space on the c: drive?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33651218
You can use this batch to delete and reset old windows updates files

net stop wuauserv
rmdir %windir%\softwaredistribution /s /q
rmdir %windir%\system32\softwaredistribution /s /q
regsvr32 /s wuaueng.dll
regsvr32 /s wuaueng1.dll
regsvr32 /s atl.dll
regsvr32 /s wups.dll
regsvr32 /s wups2.dll
regsvr32 /s wuweb.dll
regsvr32 /s wucltui.dll
net start wuauserv
pause

0
 

Author Comment

by:flyinace2
ID: 33651228
Sulimanw - I'm not familiar with what that is. Can you give a little background as to what that does?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33651229
also you can use a free tool to find out what does eat space:

http://www.jgoodies.com/freeware/jdiskreport
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 664 total points
ID: 33651246
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1336 total points
ID: 33651530
Go over Leew's article here, it gives you alot of ways to recover space


http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp


also go over how to WSUS content and database


http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1336 total points
ID: 33651571
should have read "How to move WSUS content and database"
0