[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WebCam Not recognised

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently purchased a Bush Webcam from Argos.  The model is 1.3MP DC-7120.

I have a Windows 7 Home Premium - 64 bit, 12 Gig ram, Intel Core i7 3.41 Ghz

The problem I have is that when I plug it into my USB slot, Windows doesn't find it. I have installed the drivers that came with it, and it finds it, but after a few minutes the device disconnects, and you can no longer see it in the Devices area. I have tried several different USB ports, that are working with other devices. It comes with AmCAP which is supposed to show the video, but when I load it, it just says "Sorry you have no video capture hardware"

So my question is, why did it work for a bit then not at all? I don't really want to have to take it back, but  I will if I cannot resolve. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Scofz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33651193
Make sure the web cam has Digitaly signed driver, Because windows 7 64 bit will not let any device work, that are not digitally signed. You can try this by restarting the PC and by pressing F8 at the start of boot and selecting the boot process by bypassing the signd certificates. And verify if that is the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scofz
ID: 33651217
I tried uninstalling, rebooting (with Webcam disconnected) then reinstalled, rebooted again, then plugged it in, and it is now showing the the Devices, but with an exclamation mark.

thakurdinesh I will try that now and report back, hold on
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33651264
I tried to find some stats on it but couldnt find much. it seems mikomi (other brand they sell) also have a same model name.,

Regarding the doc you received does it say it is windows 7 compatible? it might be but might not be 64bit compatible but 32bit.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33651270
to prove the webcam works or not, can you try that on another pc/laptop? maybe a friend. neighbour or possibly at work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scofz
ID: 33651275
thakurdinesh - that did the trick, you sir, are a genius, thanks!
0