?
Solved

Server Error in '/' Application.

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
each time i try to load up:
http://localhost/umbraco/

I get the error message below in the web browser.

I have windows 7 64bit, and visual studio 2010 and SQLserver 2008 express installed.



Server Error in '/' Application.
Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level.  This error can be caused by a virtual directory not being configured as an application in IIS.

Source Error:

Line 58:     <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" />
Line 59:     <trace enabled="true" requestLimit="10" pageOutput="false" traceMode="SortByTime" localOnly="true" />
Line 60:     <sessionState mode="InProc" stateConnectionString="tcpip=127.0.0.1:42424" sqlConnectionString="data source=127.0.0.1;Trusted_Connection=yes" cookieless="false" timeout="20" />
Line 61:     <globalization requestEncoding="UTF-8" responseEncoding="UTF-8" />
Line 62:     <xhtmlConformance mode="Strict" />


Source File: C:\inetpub\wwwroot\umbraco\web.config    Line: 60


Show Additional Configuration Errors:

It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level.  This error can be caused by a virtual directory not being configured as an application in IIS. (C:\inetpub\wwwroot\umbraco\web.config line 105)

It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level.  This error can be caused by a virtual directory not being configured as an application in IIS. (C:\inetpub\wwwroot\umbraco\web.config line 114)

It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level.  This error can be caused by a virtual directory not being configured as an application in IIS. (C:\inetpub\wwwroot\umbraco\web.config line 123)

It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level.  This error can be caused by a virtual directory not being configured as an application in IIS. (C:\inetpub\wwwroot\umbraco\web.config line 131)

It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level.  This error can be caused by a virtual directory not being configured as an application in IIS. (C:\inetpub\wwwroot\umbraco\web.config line 153)

Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.4952; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.4927
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthalius earned 1000 total points
ID: 33651428
Is the /umbraco/ folder configured as an application in IIS? I've done this a few times in IIS7 when I've accidentally linked an app as a Virtual Directory instead of as an application. Just right-click on the VD in IIS7 and select "Convert to Application" from the context menu.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mgfranz
mgfranz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33654901
The answer is in the comments;

"This error can be caused by a virtual directory not being configured as an application in IIS..."

You didn't say what version of IIS you are using, but this is an easy fix in just about all versions.  In IIS5 all you do is Create an application out of the directory, just right click on the directory and select Properties, when the dialog box comes up, just click Create Application.  Then try the page again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 33785005
Good answer
0