Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alarm clock in JavaScript?

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to Create an alarm clock with JavaScript? I have a set number of alarm times and when the time reaches that time it will issue a beep or load a mp3.
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 668 total points
ID: 33651299
Well, I use this to time my coffee... Do you need more than this?
CoffeeTimer.html.txt
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 668 total points
ID: 33651305
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 664 total points
ID: 33651318
taken from here http://javascript.internet.com/time-date/alarm-clock.html
<!-- THREE STEPS TO INSTALL ALARM CLOCK:

1. Copy the coding into the HEAD of your HTML document
2. Add the onLoad event handler into the BODY tag
3. Put the last coding into the BODY of your HTML document -->

<!-- STEP ONE: Paste this code into the HEAD of your HTML document -->

<HEAD>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Original: John Caranta (caranta@netzero.net) -->

<!-- This script and many more are available free online at -->
<!-- The JavaScript Source!! http://javascript.internet.com -->

<!-- Begin
var alarmTime;
var curTime;
var check = new Date();
var hourNum;
var minNum;
function GetTime() {
var dt = new Date();
document.clock.local.value = IfZero(dt.getHours()) + ":" + IfZero(dt.getMinutes());
setTimeout("GetTime()", 1000);
curTime = (IfZero(dt.getHours()) + ":" + IfZero(dt.getMinutes()));
}
function IfZero(num) {
return ((num <= 9) ? ("0" + num) : num);
}
function alarmSet() {
hourNum = document.clock.hourOpt[document.clock.hourOpt.selectedIndex].value;
minNum = document.clock.minOpt[document.clock.minOpt.selectedIndex].value;
alarmTime = hourNum + ":" + minNum;
}
function alarmOn() {
if (alarmTime == curTime) {
document.all.sound.src = document.clock.alarmSound.value;
}
else {
setTimeout("alarmOn()", 1000)
}
}
function alarmOff() {
document.all.sound.src = "";
alarmTime="";
}
function snooze() {
document.all.sound.src = "";
var snoozeL = parseInt(document.clock.snoozeOpt[document.clock.snoozeOpt.selectedIndex].value);
var snooze = new Date();
alarmTime = IfZero(snooze.getHours()) + ":" + IfZero(snooze.getMinutes() + snoozeL);
alarmOn();
}
// End -->
</script>
<bgSound src="" id="sound">
</HEAD>

<!-- STEP TWO: Insert the onLoad event handler into your BODY tag -->

<BODY onLoad="GetTime()">

<!-- STEP THREE: Copy this code into the BODY of your HTML document -->

<table width=100% border=1>
<tr>
<td align=middle>
<form name="clock">
<input size="8" name="local">
<input type=radio name=alarmOnOff onClick="alarmOn()">On
<input type=radio name=alarmOnOff onClick="alarmOff()" checked>Off
<td align=middle>
Set Alarm:
<br>
<select name=hourOpt onChange="alarmSet()" size=1>
<option value="00">00<option value="01">01<option value="02">02<option value="03">03
<option value="04">04<option value="05">05<option value="06">06<option value="07">07
<option value="08">08<option value="09">09<option value="10">10<option value="11">11
<option selected value="12">12
<option value="13">13<option value="14">14<option value="15">15<option value="16">16
<option value="17">17<option value="18">18<option value="19">19<option value="20">20
<option value="21">21<option value="22">22<option value="23">23
</option>
</select>
<select name=minOpt onChange="alarmSet()" size=1>
<option selected value="00">00<option value="01">01<option value="02">02<option value="03">03
<option value="04">04<option value="05">05<option value="06">06<option value="07">07
<option value="08">08<option value="09">09<option value="10">10<option value="11">11
<option value="12">12<option value="13">13<option value="14">14<option value="15">15
<option value="16">16<option value="17">17<option value="18">18<option value="19">19
<option value="20">20<option value="21">21<option value="22">22<option value="23">23
<option value="24">24<option value="25">25<option value="26">26<option value="27">27
<option value="28">28<option value="29">29<option value="30">30<option value="31">31
<option value="32">32<option value="33">33<option value="34">34<option value="35">35
<option value="36">36<option value="37">37<option value="38">38<option value="39">39
<option value="40">40<option value="41">41<option value="42">42<option value="43">43
<option value="44">44<option value="45">45<option value="46">46<option value="47">47
<option value="48">48<option value="49">49<option value="50">50<option value="51">51
<option value="52">52<option value="53">53<option value="54">54<option value="55">55
<option value="56">56<option value="57">57<option value="58">58<option value="59">59
</option>
</select>
<tr>
<td align=middle>
Select Alarm Sound:
<br>
<input type=file size=4 name=alarmSound>
<td align=middle>
Snooze For:
<br>
<select NAME=snoozeOpt size=1 onChange="snooze()">
<option value="1">1<option value="2">2<option value="3">3<option value="4">4
<option value="5">5<option value="6">6<option value="7">7<option value="8">8
<option value="9" selected>9
</option>
</select>
</form>
</td>
</tr>
</table>

<p><center>
<font face="arial, helvetica" size"-2">Free JavaScripts provided<br>
by <a href="http://javascriptsource.com">The JavaScript Source</a></font>
</center><p>

<!-- Script Size: 5.28 KB -->

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33760298
Thanks for the points!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 33782855
Thanks for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0