Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Force 1024x768 for all users on the system

Posted on 2010-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

Does anyone know how to force a specific screen resolution for all users on a Windows 7 computer. Win7 likes to auto-adjust, and that cancels-out some displays on public computers, running Windows 7. We need 1024x768 for everyone, all of the time.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 33651323
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33651333
Yes, we have it.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33651376
The articles links are dead, and the solution is non-descript.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Josh Thomas
ID: 33651427
Although there is not a group policy setting which would allow you to set a
specific setting for the screen resolution for users (this could be an
accidental disaster if set to one the hardware doesn't support), it is
possible to prevent users from altering a predefined screen resolution via
group policy.

In a group policy which linked to a container the user objects reside in,
and where the users have permissions to that group policy, edit the policy
and go to:

User Configuration->Administrative Templates->Control Panel->Display.

You can remove the Display CPL from appearing entirely, or simply remove the
Settings folder tab from being visible for those users.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Josh Thomas
ID: 33651481
Nevermind, I see what you're asking now.. the problem isn't users changing the display, it's Windows 7 changing it to something other than 1024*768.

0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33651485
Right. If a user wants to change that is fine, as long as it doesn't persist.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
santoso-g earned 2000 total points
ID: 33652597
You can try to use Display Changer (http://www.12noon.com/displaychanger.htm) to set screen resolution . The download page is http://www.12noon.com/index.htm 
After installing the Desktop Changer, create a batch file and put it the the Startup folder so that it will be run everytime the user logs in.
Example of the batch file:
cd "C:\Program Files\<folder of the Display Changer>"
dccmd.exe -width=1024 -height=768
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33652798
Thanks. I'll check this out.
0