Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

who changed the ip address on our Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I find out who changed the ip address on our Windows 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:jocava
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33651365
If you did not set up auditing events, you do not know. It is not recorded. But you need at least Power User privileges to do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sierratechs
ID: 33651379
Check under Event Viewer, System Log.  There might be an entry there with the persons name.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sierratechs earned 375 total points
ID: 33651380
You can turn on auditing by reading this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814595
0
 

Author Comment

by:jocava
ID: 33651390
ON the event viewer is auditing under security? What's the event type of number that I am looking for?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jocava
ID: 33720762
Thank you!
0