Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot start Outlook! Oh no!!

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I use or used Outlook 2007. Upon turning on my laptop and then starting Outlook, I got the window: "Cannot start Microsoft Outlook. Cannot open the Outlook window." How do I fix this? Windows 7 Ultimate, 4 year old Dell Inspiron 6400. Internet Explorer 8.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vanbarsoun
vanbarsoun earned 200 total points
ID: 33651388
First, reboot your laptop and trying again. Next, try starting Outlook in safe mode "outlook.exe /safe"
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1600 total points
ID: 33651462
your profile may be corrupt. see if u can create a new profile then try to copy those settings or perhaps have a read of this http://www.pcworld.com/article/173991/fix_a_corrupt_outlook_profile.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 33651482
Hi. I went to Start/run/outlook /safe. Same result
I rebooted into Safe Mode. Tried above. Same result
I tried Outlook.exe. Same result.
Let me try rockiroads suggestion now. Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 33651539
Start outlook from the command prompt and use the /resetnavpane switch
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 33651961
Thank you all for your help. I did create a new profile and that saved me.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33652490
Did you try the /resetnsavpane option first - that generally corrects this issue when foe some reason Outlook decides to re-organise the layout of the navigation pane with invalid co-ordinates resulting in the infamous "Cannot open the Outlook window."  message
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 33652517
KCTS. No, I didn't try your suggestion because it was not showing when I left this site to try creating a new profile. If it ever happens again I will try the /resetnsavpane . Thanks
0