[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL server 2008 report design question

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am working on a report in sql server 2008 using the report designer 2.0.  What I want to do is have an option of either including a chart or not.  Currently when you choose this report it asks for a date range and then will produce the results with the charts included.  I would like to have a third option before displaying any results as to show the charts or not.  I hope this is possible.  Please ask questions if needed for clarification.
0
Comment
Question by:zachms
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:milindsaraswala
ID: 33652121
You can get answer on this

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1357

check out and let us know.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
p_nuts earned 2000 total points
ID: 33652599
basically you can create a parameter and use that to set visibility to true or false

something like iif(parameters!showGraph.value="yes",false,true)

you put that in the graph property where it says visibility

if you wanna do a group of items use a rectangle to group them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zachms
ID: 33674426
Worked great.
0