Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TreeView Properties and Methods

Posted on 2010-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have tried searching everywhere - the only thing in VFP help is missing the properties/Methods can be used with TreeView Control.

Can anyone please list all the properties and methods usable with TreeView Control?

Thanks!
SP
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:CaptainCyril
CaptainCyril earned 400 total points
ID: 33652450
TreeView Control for Visual Basic 6.0 Users
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms172635(VS.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 1600 total points
ID: 33653105
Didn't I already pointed you to cmctl198.chm? That's the main documentation. You find samples for foxpro, not a full documentation, but you can use all the properties and methods of the treeview as they are documented for VB.

There is no foxpro documentation of the control, it's ActiveX, ActiveX is external, written in any other language and typically the authors of ActiveX controls document them for the language it's written in, eg Microsoft documented it for VB.

You can help yourself with intellisense. Once you put the treeview control on a form (visually) you can type in code editor windows thisform.olecontrol1. and after you type that dot you get intellisense, a list of all methods and properties. Their meaning and usage is documented in the cmctl198.chm or the page Cyril points to and you surely find more googling.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 33653230
Some general advice on using ActiveX controls:

There are some commercially available from other vendors, which also do foxpro documentation. DBI is perhaps the best known vendor, Carlos Alloatti is one of the foxpro community with his suite of ctl32 controls at http://www.ctl32.com.ar/

Exontrol is a third. Others as said typically document an activeX control for the language it's written in and languages which most customers will use, eg C#, VB.NET, C,C++, but typically not foxpro.

If you lack the time to also learn other languages to understand samples and port them to foxpro, I'd rather take some money and buy a control for which you get more documentation. For example see here, the help on Exontrols exGrid: http://www.exontrol.net/content/products/exmlgrid/help/index.htm

When you have VFP you should have installed SP2 and there are some additional addons called sedna you find at codeplex, also there are some dbi controls you get for free. Unfortunately no treeview.

Nevertheless you may be better off not using activeX as long as you aren't even familar with more basic foxpro concepts.

Last not least take a look at another big foxpro community: Universalthread.com You should search for treeview in their download section to find some more alternatives, samples, documentations.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 33653332
I spent 2 hours developing my own version of treeview control. The bad thing is that it takes time and the good thing is that I can program it anyway I want.

You can do that in a class.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 33699756
Hi Cyril,

actually there is or was (didn't find it anymore) a download at UT for a treeview based on a foxpro grid. It's a bit tricky, but with the typical images of nodes and node lines you can do a treeview in grid cells with columns bound to image controls and others bound to data. It's a load of work I think, if you start that from scratch depending on what details you implement.

An easier solution might be working with indentation of items in a listbox. Nevertheless collapsing or expanding nodes seems quite complicated to me.

So cudos, if you did only take 2 hours for a selfmade treeview.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 33700015
Danke, Olaf!

All I did is two level indented and hide/collapse. I wanted to do it myself because it responds to keyboard shortcuts and special navigation and special dragdrop.

It's for a special Market Research Tabulation tool.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 33718606
Hi Olaf, Thanks for your comments!

>>>Didn't I already pointed you to cmctl198.chm?

Well, I did look at the CHM file, yeah, it's all there except Fon.Size and Font.Name and that's what make me post this question.

I see the Font.Name and Font.Size are applicable to Node (could be Parent or Child). Is there anyway to to specify font.Name and Size for Child node specifically?

Thanks
SP
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 1600 total points
ID: 33730166
You have the general Font settings when you right click on the treeview control and choose TreeCtrl Properties. I don't see a reference on Nodes Font settings in cmctl198.chm at all, there's only a Bold setting per node.

Don't expect much of a 12 year old control, there are more dynamic, expandable and better documented treeview controls available, if you want more control over the look of nodes. I already pointed you towards other controls.

Bye, Olaf.

0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 33737799
Thanks!
0