Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mail enable multiple contacts

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have hundreds of contacts I need to create in exchange 2003. I have a script that created the contacts wiht givenname, sn, displayname and email address. after I create the objects i need to mail enable them; however, selecting multiple contacts in AD doesn’t give me the option to mail enable, only delete email address. If I choose one of the contacts by itself I have the option to mail enable. How can I mail enable all these contact entries?
0
Comment
Question by:KratosDefense
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33651464
i've been working with powershell for several years now so it is my preference
you can download and install powershll and the quest tools below
http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

then you can create mail-enabled contacts with i believe new-qadcontact
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33651730
the script would be like the following
where your csv file has the headers:
Name,DisplayName,Alias,Mail
Import-Csv c:\contacts.csv | ForEach-Object {
New-QADObject-Type Contact -ParentContainer contoso.com/OUname -Name $_.Name -DisplayName $_.DisplayName;
Set-QADObject $_.Name -ObjectAttributes @{mailNickname=$_.alias; legacyExchangeDN="/o=ExchOrg/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn="+$_.alias ;mAPIRecipient = $false;mail=$_.mail ;targetaddress="SMTP:"+$_.mail} }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 400 total points
ID: 33652318
what kind of script are you using to create them ?

if you are using vbs then just modify it to mail enable them directly

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms870495%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx
0