[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why does the "My Computer" icon take so long to show the drives?

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a standard 2003 PowerEdge Server. Fast Processor and six 146gig SCSI drives 15krpm. When I click on the "My computer" icon it takes 5 minutes or longer to show the drives. Any ideas why?
0
Comment
Question by:aando
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Azhrei1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33651609
hmmm, any errors in the eventlog while this occurs?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Willy Van den Houten
ID: 33651617
Do you have a lot of shares ?

Did you fill in your reverse DNS ?

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rem1010
rem1010 earned 800 total points
ID: 33651641
The time is dependent upon many reasons.
1. The amount of memory total in the system.
2. Is indexing turned ON -- if not it takes longer to get information, but you take a performance hit.
3. My Computer === means look for ALL drives, including all USB and virtual and everything and get ALL information on them before showing on the screen.

There are many reasons.

If you need to look ONLY at one drive at a time, you can create a shortcut on the desktop and click on each one when you need to look at it.

You may have cache set too low, there are many reasons too numerous to list, but make sure that ALL network mapped drives are attached and online --- system will check all to be sure and this is time consuming.

Make sure that NO Removable drive has been removed.

Make sure that ALL drives are in full power and not power save mode. The system needs to power UP all drives and tries even when they are not there, it will wait a long time.

I hope this helps, be sure to scan for viruses and malware to be sure that they are not affecting the system too.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 33651651
Actually yes. I just found this one. It is consistent with trying to open My Computer. But the drive is there.

"Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Cdrom
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7
Date:            9/10/2010
Time:            8:06:05 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CLEARTEST
Description:
The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 68 00 01 00 bc 00   ..h....
0008: 00 00 00 00 07 00 04 c0   .......
0010: 00 01 00 00 9c 00 00 c0   ....?..
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 80 00 00 00 00 00 00   .?......
0028: 83 90 1b 00 00 00 00 00   ?......
0030: ff ff ff ff 00 00 00 00   ....
0038: 40 00 00 c4 02 00 00 00   @......
0040: 00 20 0a 12 48 02 00 00   . ..H...
0048: 00 00 00 00 0a 00 00 00   ........
0050: 00 e0 58 89 e0 a2 03 8b   .X?.?
0058: 00 00 00 00 98 37 48 8b   ....?7H?
0060: 02 00 00 00 10 00 00 00   ........
0068: 28 00 00 00 00 10 00 00   (.......
0070: 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0078: 70 00 03 00 00 00 00 0a   p.......
0080: 00 00 00 00 11 00 00 00   ........
0088: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 33651668
Ok. So I uninstalled the CDRom and now it opens like lightning. So I have a issue with the CDROM. I should have looked in the event viewer. Duh.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aando
ID: 33651682
I just didn't think to look in the event viewer. One guy recommended it and the other guy mentioned the drives. I saw the cdrom error and knew immediately what it was. Uninstalled it and everything really took off lightning fast.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 33651716
cool, glad to hear you got it resolved! :)
0