Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup to Disk Troubles

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm embarrassed to even have to ask this, but apparently my search-fu is weak.  I'm having trouble finding where to even read what I'm doing wrong.

I have a 1.8TB disk that I want to use strictly for disk-disk backup.  I created a B2D folder in Symantec Backup Exec 2010 that is 1.5TB, allocated maximum size.  I start a backup and it kicks off fine, but notifies me of space shortage much sooner than I would expect.  Upon further investigation, it appears to happen after about 300GB of backup.  I looked at the disk directly, and there is a 1.5TB .cfg file (as I would expect), but there are file folders labeled IMG******* that appear to have other backup info in it.  I was expecting all the data backed up to the disk to be saved inside the large .cfg files, but the data being saved outside it is causing the space on the disk to run out.

If it matters, the backup is of multiple virtual machines using the VMware agent.  I am backing up machines with both a remote agent for windows installed on the guest, and some without.

It seems I should be able to back up less than 1TB with no problem when I have a 1.8TB drive, but I am clearly doing something wrong.  Can someone point me in the right direction?  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:techbrute
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 33653372
You've enabled Granular Restore Technology (GRT) for the VMware agent to allow you to restore individual file from VM backups. GRT technology always uses IMGxxxxx folders to store the backups. That's why you see those folders.

From your description it looks like you specified "Maximum size" as 1.5Tb and checked the "Allocate disk space" checkbox. I suggest you change that. Delete your B2D folder and recreate it. Specifiy "Maximum size" to something more like 5GB.
Or you could continue as we've been doing, but in that case you have to disable GRT from all of you VMware, Exchange, Sharepoint or Active Directory backup jobs to avoid from creating IMG folders.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
oztrodamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33659856
Sorry if I'm wrong, but I think the problem is being caused by a small misunderstanding in the B2D configuration.

There are two questions that together determine the total amount of space allocated to the B2D backup. The first question is "the amount of space allocated to the file" You chose 1.5Tb. The second question is "the number of sets allowed" You probably kept the default 100. That means the total amount of space possible is 150TB, which is fine, but you then chose the option to allocate all upfront.

That means you only have 300GB possible because you allocated 1.5TB to a file with nothing in it. To fix the problem I would recreate the B2D folder as honmapoq suggested, and change the B2D file size to a number much much smaller like 1.5GB. Then change the number of sets to 1000. That would make your B2D folder 1.5GB x 1000 = 1.5TB. Or you could make it 2GB x 750 = 1.5TB.

There are pros and cons to how big or small you make the file size just remember the larger the file size the more wasted space, but better performance. The reason is B/E will use the total amount of space even though it may only be backing up files equal to a fraction of the amount allocated.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jakirkhan
ID: 33662333
Dear,
Kindly ref. the link : http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/266377.htm
                                   http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/309591.htm
0