?
Solved

Best linux download to run on a laptop 32bit

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking to install linux on my 32bit laptop
I want to make this an easy install, where it will easily recognize my hardware and automatically install the wireless network scenarios.
0
Comment
Question by:pmsguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 33652030
I have used two ubuntu http://www.ubuntu.com/ and fedora http://fedoraproject.org/

I used the live versions i.e. on a usb/cdrom. I tried on a Tosh pentinum 4 32bit, winxp 32bit and win7 32bit

ubuntu messed up the windows partition on win7 so didnt want to try fedora

both work well but I couldnt get the wireless working on any of them. Apart from that, both a breeze to use.

I never tried installing though, the live versions were good enough for what I wanted
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 33652061
How old is the laptop? How old is the hardware? Are you sure the CPU is 32-bit, or is it new enough to be 64-bit and you have had a 32-bit OS installed? Either way, if the hardware is new enough, you can run the latest desktop environment such as Gnome or KDE. If not so new, I would recommend a lighter environment such as LXDE. I have an ancient Dell Inspiron 1000 with a Celeron CPU, 1 MB RAM, and integrated graphics running Lubuntu easily.

I recommend Ubuntu or a derivative for ease of install and use, including wireless.
Ubuntu (as rockiroads suggested) at http://www.ubuntu.com for Gnome
Kubuntu at http://www.kubuntu.org/ for KDE
For older hardware, I recommend Lubuntu at http://lubuntu.net/

I also recommend the Ubuntu derivative family at http://linuxmint.com/ for a distro based on Ubuntu and compatible with Ubuntu's packages. However, the Mint distros are more complete out of the box with software, drivers, and plugins installed and configured for you.

You can also check http://distrowatch.com/ to see other distros available.

I highly recommend installing the distro rather than running a livecd. Once installed, it will be much faster and more responsive.

Lee
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:T1750
ID: 33653321
Ubuntu has a poor track record in several areas, notably security. It's also failed to properly configure hardware on my systems that other distros have no trouble with. Lot's of talkative, supportive users though, which is a bonus.

Fedora is an excellent world-class distribution, my personal preference would be for OpenSUSE but that's just it, what you are asking is for us to give you an opinion. You wouldn't know till you tried.

And Fedora and OpenSUSE may be technically better distributions, but you will find it a lot easier to find help with Ubuntu specific problems.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lorsungcu
ID: 33653462
T1750 - please back up the security claims you make.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 33653509
I forgot to mention the help resources for Ubuntu, so I am glad T1750 did. Just type ubuntu help into Google. One of the most helpful results will be http://ubuntuforums.org/. You should be able to find just about any answer you need there.
If you choose one of the Linux Mint options, their forums are here http://forums.linuxmint.com/.
Lee
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 1000 total points
ID: 33664660
Try one I recently came across:  Peppermint OS

http://peppermintos.com

From their webpage:

System Requirements:
    * i386 or derivative processor (AMD64 and x86_64 are fine as well)
    * 192 MB of RAM
    * 4 GB hard drive space (this is an overestimate just for good measure)

Built for Speed
Peppermint OS was designed to be easy on your processor and system resources so you can get going and get things done...

Lightweight
Peppermint OS is under 512MB and easy to run as a Live CD or USB. Loads and Shuts down in Seconds...

User Friendly
Step-by-step installation, Works out of the box, Easy to Navigate with Automatic Updates....

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pmsguy
ID: 33812992
good answers
0