Solved

Which SiteAdvisor is best between McAfee SiteAdvisor or WOT?

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Which SiteAdvisor is best between McAfee SiteAdvisor or WOT?

Would they complement each other? Or will they conflict with each other? (I read somewhere about people having conflicts with absolute positioned objects, and then I read about people having no problems at all with both installed).

For instance, according to the posting by Geni Hanna at http://www.lockergnome.com/blade/2008/04/07/site-advisors-mcafee-wot-others-which-do-you-recommend/

the two (McAfee SiteAdvisor and WOT) complement each other.

Would I need to purchase SiteAdvisor Plus to get maximum protection for e-mail and IM also?:

http://www.siteadvisor.com/download/windows.html

0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua_Peters
Joshua_Peters earned 50 total points
ID: 33652113
You can use both if you would like. I don't believe SiteAdvisor will protect your email. You may want to look into an alternate email protection.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thakurdinesh
thakurdinesh earned 50 total points
ID: 33652114
McAfee SiteAdvisor is definetly the best choice for me. I believe you dont want t spend on both. And you dont need to buy Plus if you already have some Internet Security Suite. If not, it will always be a plus.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 300 total points
ID: 33652166
Complementary indeed as they each have their backend blacklist checks and McAfee has its own cloud backend that would have info not seen by WOT. Of course it applies to other AV as well such as Trend Micro, FSecure, Symantec etc but they do not have such direct free plug in if I recall

it is good for layer defense but note that browser by themselves has inherent or add on defenses too.
IE 8 has SmartScreen filtering and Firefox has Noscript (plugin-in)
@ http://www.pcworld.com/article/161587/is_ie8_actually_safer.html
@ http://itmanagement.earthweb.com/secu/article.php/3827056/Seven-Firefox-Add-Ons-for-Security.htm

Another means to heighten your defense is using sandboxie - it traps any malicious attempts to your host machine. OF course you can go into virtual machine but probably virtual appl is good enough for now. See the link
@ http://www.sandboxie.com/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 300 total points
ID: 33656197
Also there free plugin available that you can explore
a) Browserguard & Email-ID
@ http://free.antivirus.com/browser-guard/
@ http://free.antivirus.com/email-id/

The link are alternative to SiteAdvisor but do not have all running as it may conflict at time
@ http://techpp.com/2009/02/10/top-6-alternatives-mcafee-siteadvisor-browse-safe/

For email and IM, the protection criteria shd be in anti-spam and guarding against phishing links. Typically, the link will spawn off browser to download, the browser plugin install can be activated. But for holistic protection, anti-malware product can layer the defence
@ http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 100 total points
ID: 33665574
I have Panda Cloud Antivirus, ThreatFire, SiteAdvisor, AVG LinkScanner & windows firewall. All are free & you have maximum security.

Don't like WOT because it is manipulated by some users...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33795119
I received good alternatives for comprehensive protection for e-mail, IM and browsing, thank you very much!
0