[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CItrix Reciever & Program Neighborhood?

Posted on 2010-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello...I am trying to set up a Ipad for our guys and I have Citrix  program Neighborhood 4.5.....EVERYTHING I am reading talks about XenApps...DO I have to upgrade to XenApps?

I am getting "Your credentials are invalid. Try again or contact your Sys Admin"......I have also gotten "my server did not publish a list of Apps" or something like that....cannot make it do it now?.

Thanks for your help!

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:LFSPAdmin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GurdeepJohal
ID: 33652726
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 33652808
PS 4.5 is basically the same as XenApp 5 for 2003.

You need a PNAgent Site (XenApp Services Site) based on Web Interface 5.x.

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/receiver-ipad-1/ipad-receiver-admin-requirements.html

I have a series of articles and two in the series are on using the iPad.

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=15210
http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=15258

Those should get you going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFSPAdmin
ID: 33653214
Carl.....I get to page 5 of the "Learning the Basics of Citrix XenApp 5 Feature Pack 3 for Windows Server 2003 and XenServer 5.6 Part 11 of 12 "  and it is wanting me to install the Online plugin......I type the "c:\fp3\Citrix Receiver and Plug-ins\Windows\Online Plug-in\CitrixOnlinePluginFull.exe" and I cannot find the the path....cannot search and find anything about citrix online plugin?

do I need to download off the web and place on my server?....the browse to that Location?

Thanks.....
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33653243
Look in Part 6.  Or just go to mycitrix.com and download the online client.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33653290
The 12-part series is meant to be a steady progress from beginning to end.  Earlier Parts will tell you are doing something because it will be used in a later Part.  Later Parts will use files and settings from earlier Parts.  Part 11 assumes you have done the SSL Cert and CSG setup from Part 10.  Part 10 assumes you have created the Web Interface site from Part 7 and published the applications from Part 8.

I would just start with Part 1, read thru the series and make sure you have all the necessary pieces, parts and settings.  <grin> or better yet, buy the book! LOL

http://www.dabcc.com/basicsofxenappbook.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFSPAdmin
ID: 33655306
Getting an error that "Citrix online plug-in could not contact the server. Please check your network connection"

did not get Figure 11-44.....did not ask for log in credentials?

0
 

Author Comment

by:LFSPAdmin
ID: 33655329
also tried Ipad....login failed....."your credentials are invalid"
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFSPAdmin
ID: 33696701
bump....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LFSPAdmin
ID: 33792482
after upgrading our Web interface to 5.3....we were working with Apples and Apples....not Apple and oranges!.....with Carls Links....that got us going.

Thanks, Carl
0