Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Application Security Model

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I realize this question is vague. I'm just looking for some direction. Using the example of a company intranet, what are some common approaches to security? The user would obviously need to authenticate to the site, but based on various attributes (e.g. location, department, level, etc.) the user would only see certain content on the site. I am currently considering an ASP.NET 3.5 application that stores users and related user attributes in a SQL table. The links would also be stored in the database along with the user attributes and file permissions related to that link. On the other hand maybe using AD and groups is a better approach.

I don't necessarily need a detailed explanation of web application security models. I'm just looking for direction on how to research it further. For example, is there a good book that explains how to implement a web application security model that goes beyond a simple username and password? Are there certain topics to research such as "role based security" or "content management"?
0
Comment
Question by:grog53444
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MlandaT earned 1400 total points
ID: 33652420
There are ASP.NET Membership and Role Providers.

http://odetocode.com/Articles/427.aspx

and

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/120705-1.aspx

I must say that at first, it took me a while to really get into this functionality, but it will solve your concerns.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jako
jako earned 600 total points
ID: 33733708
true. Each time I have the dilemma of using existing user accounts (in your case roles in AD) or creating new user account systems (in your case users in the SQL table) I try really hard to use what exists. If all else fails, then we opt for new users.

boosting administrative ease of use by concentrating user management to limited nodes is well worth the effort. even more so if you yourself have to do the managing ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grog53444
ID: 33751108
helpful guidance
0