Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to clone linux or windows 2003 server to VMWare

Posted on 2010-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,
 
      Now I have many server as windows 2003 and linux fedora, I would like to clone this server to image and put to VMWare, Do you have any idea how to do.

Thank in advance.

Simpson
0
Comment
Question by:Simpson_STL
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshmotwani earned 800 total points
ID: 33652302
Use norton Ghost
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kenycl
kenycl earned 800 total points
ID: 33652307
use vmware convertor which will conver a hardware server into a vmware image that you will import into your vm host.

have a look here
http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
M. Rashel Ahmed earned 400 total points
ID: 33652350
very first thing you will do is make .iso image for windows and linux separately. then setup the vmware and make necessary partitions on it. after that install your old os from the iso file . that should be it!


0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33652485
Just be aware that IF your windows installs are OEM licenses then you wont be able to convert them to VM;s in most instances.  Whenever possible just use the VMWare converter tool. It does a great job and is the recommended way by VMWare themselves.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
ID: 33652508
u might need to reactivate the existing license, otherwise, there shouldn't any other problem. please proceed with confidence.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33652588
Ignore what raselaiub THINKS he knows.
You CAN NOT move an OEM version of ANY OS from one machine to another. It is against the law, as specified in the licence terms of ALL OEM OS's and in most instances the OS will not actually work in a Virtual Machine as the OS is tied to the manufacturers BIOS.
To Virtulise OEM Windows Server OSes you MUST be using either a Windows Server Enterprise or Datacenter Edition Licenced copy of Windows on your ESX server.
Of course if you have Volume license copies then this is all of no interest to you. Just be aware of the OEM issue.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33652592
See this thread for more OEM comments.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_23924740.html 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
ID: 33655772
Neilsr, please share appropriate solution on the forum. attacking personally is not a good practise. thanks.!


0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33656057
It was not an attack anshared Very relevant info. And also correct info thank you.
0