?
Solved

Regular expression ignoring white space

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a regular expression
^\d{15,}$
which I use to check for a string of >= 15 figits e.g. 1868477631712341234
I now need to be able to validate the same string when it may contain spaces and I want to ignore the spaces. So that
1868 477 6317 1234 1234
is also a valid string.
0
Comment
Question by:PugwashXP
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 33652347
^\s*(\d\s*){15,}$
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zxeses
ID: 33652705
Ozo's solution is almost valid, except the spaces count against the 15 count.  You are going to need to do some scripting validation post regex.

I would suggest:

[\d\s-]+
Digit, space or dash

Then in scripting:

Use a regex to replace any non 0-9 characters with null: [^0-9]
Then test the result to make sure your string length is 15.

If you need more specific help with a given language, let me know.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 33653512
^\s*(\d\s*){15,}$
requires >= 15  digits
[\d\s-]+
requires no digits
Removing non digits is still a good idea before doing any other processing on the validated result.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PugwashXP
ID: 33653697
Thanks - works just right
0
 

Author Comment

by:PugwashXP
ID: 33653700
Thanks guys - all I needed was the regex for validation - processing was not the issue.
0