Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there a sample of database app for windows mobile?

Posted on 2010-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Salam

Can any body give me ,or link me to an example of database windows mobile .

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FactorB earned 1000 total points
ID: 33652397
As per my opinion it is best to use SQLite

Download the driver and install it
http://sourceforge.net/projects/sqlite-dotnet2/

Make a database file and tables with SQLite studio
http://sqlitestudio.one.pl/index.rvt?act=download

Then simply access your data from .Net

        Dim ds1 As System.Data.DataSet = New System.Data.DataSet
        '''''' get the full application name with the path
        Dim fullPath As String=System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly().GetName().CodeBase
        '''''' get the path to the folder
        Dim pathOnly As String = fullPath.Substring(0, fullPath.LastIndexOf("\")) & "\"
        Dim MyConnection1 As New System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteConnection()
        '''''' assuming that database name is database.db3 and is located in the same folder as application
        MyConnection1 = New System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteConnection("Data Source=" & pathOnly & "database.db3;")
        '''''' You have a table named "table_name" and want to select everything from it        
        Dim da1 As New System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteDataAdapter("Select * From table_name", MyConnection1)
        ''''''' fill the data adapter with records        
        da1.Fill(ds1, "table_name")

That's it for class one :)

Regards,
B.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FactorB
ID: 33652414
I've just simplify what it took me a lot of time to find (I've tested all kinds of windows mobile i.e. pocket pc databases and SQLite just caught me :) The same database and application was working on desktop (.Net 3.5), off course with a x86 driver from the upper post.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:efatihan
efatihan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33654711
i can tell you to use sql compact. i'am using it for long time and didn't see any problem nor compare it with other db systems. upon a time i tried to use the oracle version and couldn't even make it to work :)

just try it, here is a sample:
http://arcanecode.com/2007/04/13/sql-server-compact-edition-with-c-and-vbnet/

microsoft has a good support for it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FactorB
ID: 33655154
The only thing I don't like with SQL Server Compact is when you deploy your application you need to install the server, too. With SQLite you just deploy the driver (SQLite.dll) and the Application in the same folder. Plus there is such a handy option, IN MEMORY TABLES that enables you to read the tables into ram and use them from there. Tremendous for speed. Speed is the main enemy to other embedded databases.

Regards,
B.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
ID: 33765997
Thanks
0