Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable Enter Button ASP.Net

Posted on 2010-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi There

I have two forms on a page each form has its own asp:imagebutton and validation group.
When the user clicks enter on the keyboard it posts the first form.

How do I disable pressing enter on the keyboard and force them to use the form buttons.
0
Comment
Question by:Stanton_Roux
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:HugoHiasl
ID: 33652556
I think this article handles what you need.:

http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/forms/enter.html

I used it in a similar way before.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 33653385
http://www.felgall.com/jstip43.htm

hope this helps, if not pls let me know!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
abhinayp86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33662433
a Form or an asp:panel has an attribute called DefaultButton. On on enter hit, the default button is triggered

 

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
 



To force ppl to click button, set the default button to some textbox or a label.

   
0