Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Problem in Windows 2008 Environment

Posted on 2010-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We've got a DNS Problem:
nslookup brings following msg:

DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds
Standardserver: UnKnown
Adress: 172.16.128.1

Our Environment:
Domaincontroller with 2 physical nic's
One nic for the adapter for ms virtual switch
One nic for the virtualized Terminal server who is running on the Domaincontroller in Hyper-V

IP's:
V-Switch 172.16.128.1
DC: 172.16.128.100
TS: 172.16.128.2

Problem:
We can't map networkdrives on the TS when the folder is on the DC.
Error:
System Error 67 networkname not found
0
Comment
Question by:Opusretis
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33652545
have a look at below link for error 67 see if thats your issue first
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843156
0
 

Author Comment

by:Opusretis
ID: 33652583
No it isn't
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33652614
* Can you ping from DC to TS and from TS to DC?

* Can you post IP configs of both servers? (I need to see DNS/Network configuration)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Opusretis
ID: 33652641
Ping in both directions is answering correctly.

Ipconfig of DC (sorry is in German)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows-IP-Konfiguration

   Hostname  . . . . . . . . . . . . : antevi01
   Prim„res DNS-Suffix . . . . . . . : antdom.local
   Knotentyp . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP-Routing aktiviert  . . . . . . : Nein
   WINS-Proxy aktiviert  . . . . . . : Nein
   DNS-Suffixsuchliste . . . . . . . : antdom.local

Ethernet-Adapter LAN-Verbindung 6:

   Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix: antdom.local
   Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : Adapter fr Microsoft virtueller Netzwerk-Switch #2
   Physikalische Adresse . . . . . . : 18-A9-05-66-41-74
   DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Ja
   Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
   Verbindungslokale IPv6-Adresse  . : fe80::35a0:29cc:ef9f:cab3%15(Bevorzugt)
   IPv4-Adresse  . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.128.100(Bevorzugt)
   Subnetzmaske  . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease erhalten. . . . . . . . . . : Donnerstag, 9. September 2010 15:16:54
   Lease l„uft ab. . . . . . . . . . : Samstag, 11. September 2010 19:20:44
   Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.128.10
   DHCP-Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.128.1
   DHCPv6-IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 286828805
   DHCPv6-Client-DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-77-B6-0C-18-A9-05-66-41-6E
   DNS-Server  . . . . . . . . . . . : ::1
                                       127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS ber TCP/IP . . . . . . . : Aktiviert

Ethernet-Adapter LAN-Verbindung:

   Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
   Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC382i DP Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapter
   Physikalische Adresse . . . . . . : 18-A9-05-66-41-6E
   DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
   Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
   Verbindungslokale IPv6-Adresse  . : fe80::1c4e:a825:834b:6d5a%10(Bevorzugt)
   IPv4-Adresse  . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.128.1(Bevorzugt)
   Subnetzmaske  . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.128.10
   DHCPv6-IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 219719941
   DHCPv6-Client-DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-77-B6-0C-18-A9-05-66-41-6E
   DNS-Server  . . . . . . . . . . . : ::1
                                       127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS ber TCP/IP . . . . . . . : Aktiviert

Tunneladapter LAN-Verbindung* 8:

   Medienstatus. . . . . . . . . . . : Medium getrennt
   Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
   Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{7E68C249-78B3-4DEF-A542-DB284C9D37BA}
   Physikalische Adresse . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
   Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja

Tunneladapter LAN-Verbindung* 9:

   Medienstatus. . . . . . . . . . . : Medium getrennt
   Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix: antdom.local
   Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft-ISATAP-Adapter #2
   Physikalische Adresse . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
   Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ipconfig of Terminal Server
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows-IP-Konfiguration

   Hostname  . . . . . . . . . . . . : antsrv02
   Prim„res DNS-Suffix . . . . . . . : antdom.local
   Knotentyp . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP-Routing aktiviert  . . . . . . : Nein
   WINS-Proxy aktiviert  . . . . . . : Nein
   DNS-Suffixsuchliste . . . . . . . : antdom.local
   Systemquarant„nestatus. . . . . . : Nicht eingeschr„nkt


Ethernet-Adapter LAN-Verbindung:

   Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
   Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : Netzwerkkarte fr Microsoft Virtual Machine-Bus
   Physikalische Adresse . . . . . . : 00-15-5D-19-32-00
   DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
   Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
   Verbindungslokale IPv6-Adresse  . : fe80::d41e:643e:57e7:bec7%11(Bevorzugt)
   IPv4-Adresse  . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.128.2(Bevorzugt)
   Subnetzmaske  . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.128.10
   DHCPv6-IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234886493
   DHCPv6-Client-DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-7E-56-1B-00-15-5D-19-32-00
   DNS-Server  . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.128.1
   NetBIOS ber TCP/IP . . . . . . . : Aktiviert

Tunneladapter isatap.{BE35CE95-B27E-4E56-B7B8-CAE27026B2E0}:

   Medienstatus. . . . . . . . . . . : Medium getrennt
   Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
   Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft-ISATAP-Adapter
   Physikalische Adresse . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
   Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja

Tunneladapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Medienstatus. . . . . . . . . . . : Medium getrennt
   Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
   Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physikalische Adresse . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
   Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 33652875
I suspect this is dns issue- The reverse zone and ptr record is there?
How many DNS server in network? are the 172.16.128.100 and 172.16.128.1 both are dns  server?
Have you confirmed that the correct ip address that will server dns request in Interface Tab of DNS server properties?

FYI : DC should be point itself or local DNS server as primaary dns IP in NIC, 127.0.0.1 is not recommended.


untitled.bmp
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VBDotNetCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 33652954
The configuration you've sent shows that your DNS settings are wrong.

You need to configure both servers to use DC's IP address (I preassume your DC has DNS server installed (since AD is operational) and you have 'A' records for both your servers : DC & TS)

Please configure DNS settings on both servers, try again to map network drives and ping using NAMES (NOT IP NUMBERS) and let me know what heppened...
0